Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of wax cubes hardness for chewing ability evaluation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาความแข็งของชิ้นขี้ผึ้งเพื่อใช้ประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Kaewplung
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.330
Abstract
To develop wax cube hardness for chewing ability evaluation in total edentulous patient with complete denture by the practical process in Thailand and to find the suitable hardness that those patients have chewing ability close to normal dentitions. Three formulations of wax cube; hard, original and soft, were developed by different mixture ratio of bees wax and microcrystalline wax. Hardness of three types of wax cube and sixteen common foods were obtained from Universal Testing Machine. 20 normal dentition (mean age 27.85±1.42 years), 20 complete denture wearer subjects (mean age 70.55±9.14 years) and 20 implant-retained lower complete denture (mean age 67.70±6.68 years) were selected. Each subject was assigned to chew three pieces of each hardness of wax cube, one cube by another for 10 chewing strokes under habitually chewing patterns. The chewed wax was captured and analyzed by the Image J program ,which calculated the percentage of well mixed color areas. Statistically analysis revealed a significant difference (P < .05) in percentage of chewing ability between two groups with only original and soft wax cubes. Complete Denture group had reduced about 35 percent for chewing original and soft wax cubes when compare to normal dentition group. Implant-retained lower complete denture group showed the higher percentage of chewing ability than complete denture group. From the study, it can be concluded that the suitable hardness chewing ability evaluation in total edentulous patient with complete denture are the original and soft wax cubes and these are in the same range as common food selected. Our results suggested that the wax cube is the one option for screening chewing ability accompanied by some nutritional assessment tools to evaluate nutritional status in the elderly patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาความแข็งของชิ้นขี้ผึ้งเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินความ สามารถในการบดเคี้ยวในผู้ป่วยไร้ฟันที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปาก โดยกระบวนการที่สามารถทำได้ในประเทศไทย และหาความแข็งที่เหมาะสมที่ผู้ป่วยจะมีความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวใกล้เคียง กับผู้ที่มีฟันธรรมชาติ ชิ้นขี้ผึ้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชนิดแข็ง ชนิดแรกเริ่ม และชนิดนิ่ม ถูกผลิตขึ้นโดยอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างไขผึ้งและขี้ผึ้งไมโครคริสตอล ความแข็งของชิ้นขี้ผึ้งทั้ง 3 ชนิด และตัวอย่างอาหารทั่วไป 16 ชนิด ถูกทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบเอนกประสงค์ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยประกอบด้วยกลุ่มฟันธรรมชาติ จำนวน 20 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 27.85±1.42 ปี) กลุ่มฟันเทียม ทั้งปาก จำนวน 20 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 70.55±9.14 ปี) และกลุ่มฟันเทียมล่างทับรากเทียม จำนวน 20 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 67.70±6.68 ปี) ให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเคี้ยวชิ้นขี้ผึ้ง 3 ชนิดๆ ละ 3 ชิ้น ครั้งละชิ้นๆ ละ 10 ครั้ง ในตำแหน่งที่ถนัด นำชิ้นขี้ผึ้งที่ผ่านการเคี้ยวแล้วไปถ่ายภาพและวิเคราะห์ ความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยโปรแกรมอิมเมจเจที่คำนวนร้อยละของสีที่ผสมกันได้ดี จากสถิติวิเคราะห์พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของร้อยละของความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยว (P < .05) ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม เฉพาะในการเคี้ยวชิ้นขี้ผึ้งชนิดแรกเริ่มและชนิดนิ่มเท่านั้น กลุ่มฟันเทียมทั้งปากมีความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวขี้ผึ้งชนิดแรกเริ่มและชนิดนิ่มลดลงประมาณ 35% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มฟันธรรมชาติกลุ่มฟันเทียมล่างทับรากเทียม มีความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวสูงกว่ากลุ่มฟันเทียมทั้งปาก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความแข็งของชิ้นขี้ผึ้งที่เหมาะสมในการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวในผู้ป่วยไร้ฟันที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากคือ ชิ้นขี้ผึ้งชนิดแรกเริ่มและชนิดนิ่ม และชิ้นขี้ผึ้งทั้งสอง อยู่ในช่วงความแข็งของตัวอย่างอาหารที่เลือกมาทดสอบ การศึกษานี้แนะนำว่า ชิ้นขี้ผึ้งเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการคัดกรองความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยว ร่วมกับเครื่องมืออื่นๆ ในการประเมินสภาวะโภชนาการของผู้สูงอายุได้
Share
COinS