Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro wear resistrance of artificial dentures teeth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาในห้องปฎิบัติการแสดงความต้านทานการสึกของซี่ฟันเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.327
Abstract
Introduction: The wear resistance of artificial denture teeth is a very importance physical property in determining the function and service life of the removable dental prosthesis. The ability of artificial denture teeth to maintain a stable occlusal relationship over time relies upon this property, but wear testing on purely outer enamel surface is difficult and questionable. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to evaluate the wear resistance of artificial denture teeth in the sub-enamel layer. Material and methods: Four types of artificial denture teeth consisted of 3 conventional acrylic resin teeth (Cosmo HXL, Major Dent and Yamahachi FX), 1 high cross-linked acrylic resin teeth (Trubyte Bioform IPN), 2 composite resin teeth (SR Orthosit PE and Yamahachi PX), and 1 porcelain teeth (ACE Teeth). The slap sub-enamel surface of each type was used to evaluate. The 2-body wear test was performed in custom made pin on disc apparatus (15 N, 1000 rpm, 10,000 cycles) with aluminum oxide antagonist. Volume loss and weight loss were measured. Data were statistically analyzed with 1-way ANOVA, followed by Tamhane’s multiple range post hoc tests (α=.05). The generalized linear model between volume loss and weight loss was also analyzed. Results: The wear of each artificial denture teeth: Cosmo HXL, Major Dent, Yamahachi FX, Trubyte Bioform IPN, SR Orthosit PE, Yamahachi PX; and ACE Teeth in volume loss were 0.210±0.078 0.071±0.043 0.054±0.016 0.693±0.197 0.040±0.009 0.056±0.019 and 0.054±0.008 mm3, respectively, in weight loss were 0.8±0.3 0.2±0.1 0.2±0.1 1.4±0.2 0.3±0.1 0.3±0.1 and 0.2±0.2 mg, respectively. Wear from Trubyte Bioform IPN was significantly higher than that of others (p<0.001). ACE Teeth, SR Orthosit PE and Yamahachi PX were not totally demonstrated the higher wear resistance than 3 conventional acrylic resin teeth tested. There were a relationship between volume loss and weight loss. Conclusion: Wear resistance varied among the denture tooth materials. Wear resistance of Trubyte Bioform IPN was lower than the others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ ความต้านทานการสึกของซี่ฟันเทียมเป็นคุณสมบัติทางกลที่มีความสำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่ออายุและการใช้งานของฟันเทียมแบบถอดได้ คุณสมบัติของซี่ฟันเทียมที่จะสามารถคงความสัมพันธ์ด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันเทียมแบบถอดได้ขึ้นกับคุณสมบัตินี้ แต่การศึกษาในด้านการสึกเฉพาะในชั้นนอกสุดของซี่ฟันเทียมยังคงเป็นเรื่องยากและมีข้อสงสัยอยู่ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมินหาความต้านทานการสึกของซี่ฟันเทียมในชั้นใต้ต่อชั้นเคลือบฟัน วัสดุและวิธีการ ซี่ฟันเทียมทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบประกอบด้วย ซี่ฟันเทียมชนิดไม่ได้ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ 3 ยี่ห้อคือ คอสโมเอ็ชเอกซ์แอล เมเจอร์เดนท์ และยามาฮาชิเอฟเอกซ์ ซี่ฟันเทียมเรซินอะคริลิกชนิดมีการเชื่อมโยงข้ามในปริมาณที่สูง 1 ยี่ห้อคือ ทรูไบท์ไบโอฟอร์มไอพีเอ็น ซี่ฟันเทียมเรซินคอมโพสิต 2 ยี่ห้อคือ เอสอาร์ออโทสิทพีอี และยามาฮาชิพีเอกซ์ ซี่ฟันเทียมพอซ์เลน 1 ยี่ห้อคือ เอซทีธ ซี่ฟันเทียมที่ถูกตัดเป็นแผ่นจะถูกทดสอบในชั้นใต้ต่อชั้นเคลือบฟัน การทดสอบแบบการสึกสองวัตถุดัดแปลงจากวิธีการหมุดและจาน (15 นิวตัน 1,000 รอบต่อนาที 10,000 รอบ) วัสดุคู่สบคืออลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ วัดการสึกในรูปปริมาตรและน้ำหนักที่หายไป วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและการเปรียบเทียบชนิดแทมฮาน หาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างปริมาตรและน้ำหนักที่หายไปผลการศึกษา ปริมาณการสึกของซี่ฟันเทียม คอสโมเอ็ชเอกซ์แอล เมเจอร์เดนท์ ยามาฮาชิเอฟเอกซ์ ทรูไบท์ไบโอฟอร์มไอพีเอ็น เอสอาร์ออโทสิทพีอี ยามาฮาชิพีเอกซ์ และเอซทีธ ในรูปปริมาตรที่หายไปมีค่า 0.210±0.078 0.071±0.043 0.054±0.016 0.693±0.197 0.040±0.009 0.056±0.019 และ 0.054±0.008 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ และในรูปน้ำหนักที่หายไปมีค่า 0.8±0.3 0.2±0.1 0.2±0.1 1.4±0.2 0.3±0.1 0.3±0.1 และ 0.2±0.2 มิลลิกรัมตามลำดับ การสึกของซี่ฟันเทียมชนิดมีการเชื่อมโยงข้ามในปริมาณที่สูงมีค่าสูงกว่าซี่ฟันทุกกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) ซี่ฟันเทียมแบบพอซ์เลนและเรซินคอมโพสิตไม่ได้แสดงค่าความต้านทานการสึกที่สูงกว่าอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อเทียบกับซี่ฟันเทียมชนิดไม่ได้ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาตรและน้ำหนักที่หายไป (R2=0.8165, p<0.01) สรุปผลการศึกษา ความต้านทานการสึกของซี่ฟันเทียมแต่ละชนิดมีค่าแตกต่างกันออกไป พบว่าความต้านทานการสึกของซี่ฟันเทียมชนิดมีการเชื่อมโยงข้ามในปริมาณที่สูงมีค่าต่ำกว่าซี่ฟันทุกกลุ่ม ไม่พบว่ามีซี่ฟันเทียมชนิดใดมีค่าความต้านทานการสึกดีที่สุด
Creative Commons License