Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of titanium surface for supporting osteoblast adhesion and differentiation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพื้นผิวไทเทเนียมเพื่อสนับสนุนการยึดเกาะและการแปรสภาพของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.331
Abstract
Polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) film created via Layer-by-Layer deposition can be used to modify the surface properties of materials in order to improve cell-material interactions. In this study poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC), poly(sodium 4-styrene sulfonate) (PSS) and poly(4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) sodium salt (PSS-co-MA) were assembled into PEM {(PDADMAC/PSS)4/PDADMAC+PSS-co-MA} film on glasses, titanium (Ti) discs and polycaprolactone (PCL) films. PSS-co-MA PEM film coated substrates had better wettability property than uncoated substrates. The effects of PSS-co-MA PEM surface on murine pre-osteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1) and human primary osteoblastic cells were examined. Results showed that PSS-co-MA PEM film coated substrates promoted osteoblast differentiation. In this regard, the increase of alkaline phosphatase activity, osteoblastic mRNA expressions (type I collagen, osteopontin, bone sialoprotein, osteocalcin and dentin matrix protein 1), osteocalcin protein secretion and calcium deposition rate were noted compared to uncoated substrates. To test bone induction ability in vivo, PSS-co-MA coated PCL films were implanted in murine calvarials defects. Result showed an increased amount of new bone formation around the PSS-co-MA coated PCL films compared to uncoated PCL. In conclusion, PSS-co-MA film enhanced osteoblast differentiation and could be used to promote mineralization in bone tissue engineering and to improve osseointegration for dental implants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ หรือพีอีเอ็มฟิล์ม {polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) film)} ซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์สามารถนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของวัสดุเพื่อส่งเสริมการตอบสนองของเซลล์กับวัสดุ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้โพลิไดอัลลิวไดแมททิวแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี) โพลิโซเดียม-4-สไตรีนซัลโพเนท (พีเอสเอส) และโพลิ-4-สไตรีนซัลโพนิกแอซิดโคมาเลอิคแอซิดโซเดียมซอลล์ (พีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอ) เพื่อทำให้เกิดพีอีเอ็มฟิล์ม {(PDADMAC/PSS)4/PDADMAC+PSS-co-MA PEM film} บนกระจก ไทเทเนียม และแผ่นโพลิคาร์โพรแลคโตน (พีซีเอล) พบว่ากระจกและไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วยพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอพีอีเอ็มฟิล์ม (PSS-co-MA PEM films) มีคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำมากกว่าพื้นผิวปกติของกระจกและไทเทเนียม จากนั้นทำการทดสอบผลของพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอพีอีเอ็มฟิล์มต่อเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของหนู (เอ็มซีสามทีสาม-อีหนึ่ง) และเซลล์สร้างกระดูกที่ได้มาจากมนุษย์ พบว่ากระจกและไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วยพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอพีอีเอ็มฟิล์มส่งเสริมการแปรสภาพของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก ในรูปแบบของการเพิ่มขึ้นของการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทส การแสดงออกอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูก ได้แก่ คอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่ง ออสตีโอพอนทิน โบนไซอะโลโปรตีน ออสตีโอแคลซิน เดนทีนเมทริกซ์โปรตีนชนิดที่หนึ่ง และเพิ่มการสร้างโปรตีนออสตีโอแคลซิน รวมถึงเร่งอัตราการตกตะกอนแคลเซียมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพื้นผิวปกติของกระจกและไทเทเนียม สำหรับการศึกษาการสร้างกระดูกในสัตว์ทดลอง ทำการฝังพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอพีอีเอ็มฟิล์มที่เคลือบบนแผ่นพีซีเอลในความวิการของกระดูกที่ทำขึ้นในกะโหลกศีรษะของหนู พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณกระดูกที่สร้างใหม่รอบๆ พีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอฟิล์มที่เคลือบบนแผ่นพีซีเอล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นพีซีเอลที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอพีอีเอ็มฟิล์มสนับสนุนการแปรสภาพของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก และสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมการพอกแร่ธาตุในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก และปรับปรุงกระดูกเชื่อมประสานสำหรับรากเทียม
Creative Commons License