Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vivo study of bone formation by stem cell from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) in polycaprolactone/hydroxyapatite scaffolds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการสร้างกระดูกดดยเซลล์ตันกำเนิดจากฟันน้ำมมนุษย์ในโครงร่างพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ในสัตว์ทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atipan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.346
Abstract
Objective The aim of this study was to examine the ability of SHED seeded in polycaprolactone/hydroxyapatite (PCL/HAp) scaffolds to differentiate into osteogenic cell in 6 Wistar Rat. Materials and Methods Stem cell from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) has been documented to possess several stem cell characteristics including a highly proliferative rate and the capability to differentiate into several cell types such as odontoblasts, adipocytes, neural cells, and osteoblasts. The expression of mesenchymal stem cells as well as the ability of osteogenic differentiation of SHED in vitro was examined. SHED cells were seeded on the PCL/HAp scaffold for 30 minutes and transplant into 4 mm. diameter defects in calvarial of Wistar Rat. In control, the scaffolds without cells were transplant into the defect. After 8 weeks, the calvarials were removed, fixed with formaldehyde, decalcified with EDTA and processed for paraffin section. The sections were stained with Masson’s Trichrome. Result The results indicated the increased in osteoid formation and woven bone structures in the scaffold with SHED compared to the control using scaffold alone. Conclusion SHED is a useful source of stem cells. The results suggest the potential to use these cells for bone tissue engineering. However, further studies are necessary to investigate the safety of the protocol in longer period of treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเกิดเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันน้ำนมที่เลี้ยงบนโครงร่างพอลีคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทต์ เมื่อฝังในหนูแรทจำนวน 6 ตัว วัสดุและวิธีการ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่เตรียมได้จากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันน้ำนม เป็นเซลล์ที่มีคุณสมบัติหลายประการของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด มีความสามารถในการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว รวมทั้งสามารถแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์ได้หลายชนิด เช่น เซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟัน เซลล์ไขมัน เซลล์ประสาท และเซลล์กระดูก หลังจากการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ รวมทั้งความสามารถในการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งในจานเลี้ยงเซลล์แล้ว ในกลุ่มทดลองเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันน้ำนมจะถูกหว่านลงในโครงร่างพอลีคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทต์ และนำไปฝังในรอยแผลขนาดประมาณ 4 มิลลิเมตรบริเวณกระโหลกศีรษะของหนูแรท โดยในกลุ่มควบคุมจะทำการฝังเฉพาะโครงร่างที่ไม่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด หลังจากฝังไป 8 สัปดาห์ เนื้อเยื่อจะถูกแยกออกมาผ่านกระบวนการตรึง การกำจัดเนื้อเยื่ออนินทรีย์ ฝังลงในพาราฟิน และตัดเป็นแผ่นเนื้อเยื่อทำการย้อมสีแมสซอนไตรโครม ผลการศึกษา ผลการวิเคราะห์จากแผ่นเนื้อเยื่อ พบว่าระดับของเนื้อเยื่อคล้ายกระดูกและกระดูกชนิด woven จะเกิดขึ้นมากกว่าในโครงร่างที่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุป ผลการทดลองแสดงถึงความสามารถที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันน้ำนมในการนำไปใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานระยะยาวต่อไป
Share
COinS