Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of line-1 methylation levels in salivary mucoepidernoid carcinoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระดับเมทิเลซันของไลน์-1 ในมะเร็งต่อมน้ำลายชนิดมิวโคเอ็พพิเตอร์มอยด์คาร์ซิโนมา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Third Advisor
Nakarin Kitkumthorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.342
Abstract
Mucoepidermoid carcinoma (MEC), malignancy of salivary gland, can be classified into low-, intermediate-, and high-grade tumors based on its histological features. The proportion of cellular components or the presence of a cystic component, neural invasion, necrosis, mitotic activity and anaplasia are used. However, none of the system has not been universally accepted. Methylation levels of long interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) and Alu elements reduce in cancerous tissue and relate to the severity of some cancers. However, there has been no study of LINE-1 and Alu methylation in MEC tissues. This study investigated LINE-1 and Alu element methylation in MEC by using combined bisulfite restriction analysis. MEC tissue showed a significantly lower level of LINE-1 and Alu element methylation overall compared to the normal salivary gland tissue. These levels were also significantly different between cell types and showed a stepwise decrease from the adjacent normal salivary gland to the intermediate, mucous and squamous cells. In addition, the percentage of hypermethylation pattern of LINE-1 and hypomethylation pattern of Alu were significantly difference between MEC and normal salivary gland tissue. Moreover, the reduced methylation levels of LINE-1 were correlated with poorer histological grades. The results suggested that the proportion of cells may be important for MEC classification. LINE-1 and Alu elememt methylation levels and patterns may be useful for accurate MEC diagnosis and prognostic prediction, which can improve survival rates and quality of life of patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งต่อมน้ำลายชนิดมิวโคเอ็พพิเดอร์มอยด์คาร์ซิโนมา (mucoepidermoid carcinoma) ได้รับการจำแนกความรุนแรงตามลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาโดยใช้สัดส่วนของเซลล์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ในรอยโรค หรือการมีถุงน้ำในรอยโรค การรุกรานเส้นประสาท การตายเฉพาะส่วน ลักษณะการแบ่งตัว และความผิดปกติในการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตามเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการจำแนกความรุนแรงของโรคในปัจจุบันยังมีความหลากหลายและไม่มีเกณฑ์ใดเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยสากล เมทิเลชัน (methylation) ของไลน์- 1 (LINE-1) และอลู (Alu element) มีระดับที่ต่ำลงในเนื้อเยื่อที่เป็นมะเร็ง และมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรุนแรงของมะเร็งบางประเภท แต่ยังไม่มีผู้ใดศึกษาเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1และอลูในมะเร็งชนิดนี้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับ (level) และรูปแบบ (pattern) ต่างๆของเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1และอลูในมะเร็งต่อมน้ำลายชนิดมิวโคเอ็พพิเดอร์มอยด์คาร์ซิโนมา โดยใช้วิธีการ combine bisulfite restriction analysis จากการศึกษาพบว่ามะเร็งต่อมน้ำลายชนิดมิวโคเอ็พพิเดอร์มอยด์คาร์ซิโนมา มีระดับเมทิเลชัน ของไลน์-1และอลูต่ำกว่าต่อมน้ำลายปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับเมทิเลชัน ของไลน์-1 และอลูระหว่างเซลล์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในรอยโรครวมไปถึงเซลล์ต่อมน้ำลายปกติข้างเคียง พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยระดับเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1และอลูค่อยๆลดต่ำลงจากเซลล์ต่อมน้ำลายปกติที่อยู่ข้างเคียงรอยโรค, เซลล์อินเทอร์มีเดียท, เซลล์มิวคัส และเซลล์สความัส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้รูปแบบของไลน์-1ที่มีเมทิเลชันสูงกว่าปกติและรูปแบบของอลูที่มีเมทิเลชันต่ำกว่าปกติยังมีความแตกต่างกันในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งต่อมน้ำลายชนิดมิวโคเอ็พพิเดอร์มอยด์คาร์ซิโนมาและเนื้อเยื่อต่อมน้ำลายปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรุนแรงของโรค ดังนั้นสัดส่วนของเซลล์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในรอยโรค อาจเป็นเกณฑ์ที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งในการใช้จำแนกระดับความรุนแรงของโรค ระดับและรูปแบบของเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1และอลูน่าจะมีบทบาทในการวินิจฉัยและการพยากรณ์โรคให้มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตและเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยได้
Creative Commons License