Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of line-1 methylation between smokers and non-smokers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1 ในคนที่สูบบุหรี่กับไม่สูบบุหรี่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.339
Abstract
Objective This study aimed to investigate the possibility that smoking may promote cancer development via LINE-1 hypomethylation. Material and methods The LINE-1 methylation in clinically normal oral mucosa of current smokers was compared to that of non-smokers by using combined bisulphite restriction analysis. Each LINE-1 sequence was categorised into 4 patterns depending on the methylation status and location of 2 CpG dinucleotides from 5’ to 3’; which included mCmC, uCuC, mCuC and uCmC. Of these, mC and uC represent methylated and unmethylated CpG, respectively. Results Despite there was no significant difference in the overall LINE-1 methylation level, the percentages of some methylation patterns were different. The %mCmC and %uCuC increased, while the %mCuC decreased in current smokers (p=0.002, 0.015 and <0.0001, respectively). Additionally, the lower %mCuC still persisted in persons who had stopped smoking for over 1 year (p=0.001). The %mCuC also decreased in the higher pack-year smokers (p=0.028). Interestingly, the uCuC could rise from mCuC to uCmC, while mCmC could rise from mCuC only. We further analysed expression microarrays from the airway epithelia of smokers and found that smoking-associated intragenic LINE-1 sporadically repressed or activated host genes, compared to genes that do not contain LINE-1. Conclusion The smoking paradoxically increase or decrease LINE1 methylation of certain loci. Hypomethylated LINE-1 loci induced by smoking led to the same consequences as those associated with cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสืบค้นความเป็นไปได้ที่การสูบบุหรี่อาจส่งเสริมให้เกิดมะเร็งโดยการลดลงของเมทิเลชั่นในไลน์-1 (hypomethylation) วัสดุและวิธีการ เปรียบเทียบเมทิเลชั่นของไลน์-1 ในเยื่อบุช่องปากที่มีลักษณะทางคลินิกปกติของคนปกติที่ไม่เป็นมะเร็งระหว่างคนที่สูบบุหรี่กับคนที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่โดยใช้วิธีการ Combined Bisulfite Restriction Analysis of LINE-1 เมทิเลชั่นของไลน์-1ได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 รูปแบบตามสถานภาพและตำแหน่งของเมทิลเลชั่นของคู่เบสไซโตซีนและกวานีนจากทิศทาง 5’ ไปยัง 3’ ได้แก่ ͫ C ͫ C, ͧ C ͧ C, ͫ C ͧC และ ͧ C ͫ C โดย ͫ C แสดงถึงเบสไซโตซีนที่มีเมทิลเลชั่น และ ͧ C แสดงถึงเบสไซโตซีนที่ไม่มีเมทิลเลชั่น ผลการศึกษา พบว่าระดับเมทิเลชั่นของไลน์-1โดยรวมไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างคนที่สูบบุหรี่กับคนที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ แต่มีความแตกต่างของรูปแบบเมทิเลชั่นของไลน์-1 โดยในคนที่สูบบุหรี่มีค่าร้อยละของ ͫ C ͫ C และร้อยละของ ͧ C ͧ C เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ร้อยละของ ͫ C ͧ C ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.002 p=0.015 และ p<0.0001 ตามลำดับ) ร้อยละของ ͫ C ͧ C ที่ต่ำลงยังคงพบอยู่ในผู้ที่หยุดสูบบุหรี่แม้ว่าจะหยุดนานกว่า 1 ปีแล้วก็ตาม (p=0.001) นอกจากนี้ร้อยละของ ͫ C ͧ C ยังคงลดลงตามปริมาณการสูบบุหรี่ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น (p=0.028) และพบว่า ͧ C ͧ C ที่เพิ่มขึ้นสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงมาจาก ͫ C ͧ C และ ͧ C ͫ C ในขณะที่ ͫ C ͫ C ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาจาก ͫ C ͧ C เท่านั้น จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนใน microarrays ของเยื่อบุทางเดินหายใจของผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่ พบว่าการสูบบุหรี่มีผลต่อการกระตุ้นหรือยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-1 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยีนที่ไม่มีไลน์-1 สรุป ดังนั้นการสูบบุหรี่อาจทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมทิเลชั่นของไลน์-1ทั้งในรูปแบบการลดและการเพิ่ม ระดับเมทิเลชั่นของไลน์-1ที่ลดลงจากการสูบบุหรี่ทำให้เกิดผลเช่นเดียวกับระดับเมทิเลชั่นที่ลดลงในมะเร็ง
Share
COinS