Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The influence of finishing line curvature on marginal gap width of all-ceramic copings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อระดับความโค้งต่างเส้นสิ้นสุดต่อความกว้างช่องว่างแทรกของโครงฟันเซรามิกทั้งซี่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.345
Abstract
Objective The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of the curvature of the finishing line on the marginal gaps of all-ceramic copings. Materials and methods An ivorine maxillary central incisor was prepared for three different abutment finishing line curvatures (1mm, 3mm and 5 mm vertical distance between labial or lingual margins and proximal margins), with a total of 36 copings being fabricated for each of these curvatures using Cercon, IPS e.max and Lava™ systems. The marginal gap width was measured using a stereo microscope, with the analysis of the data subsequently being undertaken by means of a two-way ANOVA test followed by a one-way ANOVA test (α = 0.05). Results A significantly higher mean marginal gap was observable for the 5 mm curvature group (Cercon, 76.59 ± 23.01 µm; IPS e.max, 106.44 ± 18.48 µm; Lava, 128.34 ± 20.79 µm) as compared to both the 3 mm curvature group (Cercon, 60.18 ± 9.74 µm; IPS e.max, 81.79 ± 16.20 µm; Lava, 99.19 ± 15.32 µm) and the 1 mm curvature group (Cercon, 38.3 ± 6.85 µm; IPS e.max, 52.22 ± 10.66 µm; Lava, 69.99 ± 6.77 µm). Conclusion The greater the finishing line curvature, the wider the marginal gaps for the three all-ceramic systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของระดับความโค้งต่างเส้นสิ้นสุดที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับต่อความกว้างช่องว่างแทรกของโครงฟันเซรามิกทั้งซี่ วิธีการทดลอง กรอเตรียมฟันไอโวรีนซี่ตัดกลางบนด้านขวาให้เป็นฟันหลักสำหรับทำโครงฟันเซรามิกทั้งซี่โดยให้มีระดับความโค้งต่างเส้นสิ้นสุดที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ (ระยะห่าง 1 มม., 3 มม. และ 5 มม. ระหว่างเส้นสิ้นสุดด้านริมฝีปากหรือด้านลิ้นกับด้านประชิดของฟันหลัก) ทำการพิมพ์แบบของฟันหลักทั้ง 3 ระดับความโค้งต่างเส้นสิ้นสุด 36 ครั้ง โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 ชิ้นสำหรับทำโครงฟันเซรามิกทั้งซี่ 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบเซอร์คอน, ระบบอีแมกซ์ และ ระบบลาวา จากนั้นทำการวัดความกว้างช่องว่างแทรกแนวดิ่งระหว่างขอบของฟันหลักกับขอบของโครงฟันเซรามิกโดยใช้เครื่องสเตอริโอไมโครสโคป ผลการทดลองที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและสถิติความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง กลุ่มที่มีระดับความโค้งต่างเส้นสิ้นสุด 5 มม. (เซอร์คอน, 76.59 ± 23.01 ไมโครเมตร; อีแมกซ์, 106.44 ± 18.48 ไมโครเมตร; ลาวา, 128.34 ± 20.79 ไมโครเมตร) พบความกว้างช่องว่างแทรกมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มีระดับความโค้งต่างเส้นสิ้นสุด 3 มม. (เซอร์คอน, | 60.18 ± 9.74 ไมโครเมตร; อีแมกซ์, 81.79 ± 16.20 ไมโครเมตร; ลาวา, 99.19 ± 15.32 ไมโครเมตร) และ กลุ่มที่มีระดับความโค้งต่างเส้นสิ้นสุด 1 มม. (เซอร์คอน, 38.3 ± 6.85 ไมโครเมตร; อีแมกซ์, 52.22 ± 10.66 ไมโครเมตร; ลาวา, 69.99 ± 6.77 ไมโครเมตร) ตามลำดับ สรุป สำหรับทั้งโครงฟันเซรามิกทั้งซี่ทั้ง 3 ระบบ กลุ่มที่มีระดับความโค้งต่างเส้นสิ้นสุดมากจะพบความกว้างช่องว่างแทรกมากด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS