Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison inamount of extruded irrigant during final flush using Conventional method and endoactivator® in root canal system with different apical preparation sizes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่เกินออกนอกปลายรากเมื่อทำการล้างครั้งสุดท้ายด้วยระบบเอ็นโดแอคติเวเตอร์และการล้างด้วยวิธีปกติในฟันที่มีขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsinee Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.332
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the amount of sodium hypochlorite extrusion from root canal when using the EndoActivator® with different apical preparation sizes compared to the conventional irrigation method. 100 extracted human maxillary anterior teeth with mature apices were instrumented and divided into 3 groups (30 teeth/group) based on the 3 different apical sizes: #35, #50, #80. Each tooth was fixed in agarose gel and irrigated with both needle (NG) and EndoActivator© (EA) techniques. The data of apical extrusion is collected in 2 parts, which are color changed detection and weight difference of model. Differences in apical extrusion volumes were analyzed by Kruskal-Wallis test (p < 0.05). In positive control group and models with increasing weights, the color change of agarose gel was observed from colorless to blue color. On the other hand, there was no color change in negative control group and in teeth with apical preparation of size #35 that corresponded to the result of no weight change. When root canal was prepared to apical size #35, weight change was not observed in both NG and EA groups. However, the extrusion volume was increasing when apical preparation size increased regardless of irrigation technique used. There were significant difference in extrusion volume among root canals with apical size #50 and 80 in NG and EA groups However, there was no significant difference between root canal with apical size #50 in NG group and apical size #80 in EA group (p>0.05). In conclusion, the apical extrusion depended on apical preparation size and irrigating systems. When increased in apical preparation size, amount of NaOCl extrusion was greater. There was few amount of apical extrusion when using EndoActivator®. Although, apical extrusion volume in EndoActivator® using was greater when increased in apical preparation size, the extrusion was less in EndoActivator® system when compared with needle and syringe irrigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่เกินออกนอกปลายรากเมื่อทำการล้างคลองรากฟันครั้งสุดท้ายด้วยระบบเอ็นโดแอคติเวเตอร์และการล้างด้วยวิธีปกติในฟันที่มีขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้ฟันหน้าแท้ปลายรากปิดที่ถูกถอนจำนวน 100 ซี่ นำมาแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม (30 ซี่/กลุ่ม) และขยายให้ได้ขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายที่แตกต่างกันตาม คือ ขนาด #35, #50 และ #80 ฟันแต่ละซี่หลังจากขยายคลองรากแล้วจะถูกนำมายึดในอะกาโรสเจลโมเดล และล้างทั้งวิธีปกติและเอ็นโดแอคติเวเตอร์การเกินของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันจะถูกเก็บใน 2 ส่วน คือ การเปลี่ยนสีของเจล และความแตกต่างของน้ำหนักของโมเดล จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของปริมาณของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่เกินด้วยสถิติการทดสอบของครัสคัล-วอลลิสที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 จากการศึกษาพบการเปลี่ยนสีของเจลในกลุ่มควบคุมบวก และโมเดลที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนัก โดยการเปลี่ยนสีที่พบเปลี่ยนจากไม่มีสีเป็นสีน้ำเงิน แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนสีในโมเดล ในกลุ่มควบคุมลบและฟันที่มีขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายเบอร์ 35 อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปริมาณน้ำยาคลองรากฟันเกินออกนอกปลายรากเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลาย นอกจากนี้พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันที่เกินออกนอกปลายรากระหว่างฟันที่มีขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายเบอร์ 50 และ 80 ในการล้างด้วยวิธีปกติและเอ็นโดแอคติเวเตอร์ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างฟันที่มีขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายเบอร์ 50 ในการล้างด้วยวิธีปกติและฟันที่มีขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายเบอร์ 80 ในการล้างด้วยวิธีเอ็นโดแอคติเวเตอร์ จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเกินออกนอกปลายรากของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันขึ้นกับวิธีในการล้างและขนาดของคลองรากฟันส่วu 3609 นปลาย โดยเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายการเกินของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันเพิ่มขึ้นและมีการเกินของน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันเพียงเล็กน้อยในการล้างด้วยวิธีเอ็นโดแอคติเวเตอร์ แม้ว่าปริมาณน้ำยาคลองรากฟันเกินออกนอกปลายรากเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมีการเพิ่มขนาดคลองรากฟันส่วนปลายในการล้างด้วยวิธีเอ็นโดแอคติเวเตอร์ แต่ยังพบว่าการเกินของน้ำยาน้อยกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับการล้างด้วยวิธีปกติ
Creative Commons License