Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประดิษฐ์และการศึกษาลักษณะของฟองน้ำคอลลาเจนที่สกัด จากหนังสุกรผสมไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication and characterization of porcine collagen/hydroxyapatite sponge
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพร สวัสดิสรรพ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.358
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสังเคราะห์และศึกษาลักษณะโครงค้ำยันคอลลาเจนที่สกัดจากหนังสุกรผสมไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์สำหรับการนำไปใช้เป็นโครงค้ำยันในการชักนำให้เกิดการซ่อมแซมกระดูก คอลลาเจนที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้สกัดได้จากการละลายหนังสุกรในกรดร่วมกับเอนไซม์ และตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือ นำคอลลาเจนที่สกัดได้มาทำเป็นสารละลายที่มีความเข้มข้น ต่าง ๆ กัน 3 ความเข้มข้นแล้วผสมเข้ากับผลึกไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ ทำการแช่แข็งโดยใช้อุณหภูมิ ในการแช่แข็งแตกต่างกัน 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ทำให้อุณหภูมิแช่แข็งต่ำลงอย่างช้า ๆ และกลุ่มที่ทำให้อุณหภูมิแช่แข็งต่ำลงอย่างรวดเร็ว นำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีอบแห้งเยือกแข็ง จากนั้นทำให้โครงค้ำยันคอลลาเจนคงตัวด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง ศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างโดยละเอียด ขนาดของรูพรุน ค่าการดูดน้ำ และการย่อยสลายของโครงค้ำยันที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงค้ำยันที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะคล้ายฟองน้ำ สีขาว และละลายน้ำได้อย่างรวดเร็วก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง และเมื่อผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางแล้ว โครงค้ำยันมีความคงตัวมากขึ้น โครงค้ำยันที่สังเคราะห์จากคอลลาเจนที่มีความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดรูพรุนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) ในขณะที่โครงค้ำยันที่สังเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะแช่แข็งต่างกัน มีขนาดของรูพรุนแตกต่างกัน (p < 0.05) และค่าการดูดน้ำของโครงค้ำยันที่เตรียมภายใต้สภาวะที่ แตกต่างกันมีความแตกต่างกัน (p < 0.05) โครงค้ำยันที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยคอลลาเจนร้อยละ 2.5 แช่แข็งโดยลดอุณหภูมิลงอย่างรวดเร็วมีการย่อยสลายช้าที่สุด ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าคอลลาเจนที่สกัดได้จากหนังสุกร เมื่อนำไปผสมกับไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ สามารถนำไปผลิตเป็นโครงค้ำยันที่คงตัวได้ด้วยวิธีอบแห้งเยือกแข็งร่วมกับการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to fabricate and characterize collagen scaffolds from porcine skin collagen mixed with hydroxyapatite for using as scaffolds in guided bone regeneration. The collagen used in this study was extracted from porcine skin by dissolving in acid-enzyme mixture and salt precipitation. Three different concentrations of the extracted collagen were mixed with hydroxyapatite. The mixtures were frozen under two conditions, slow and fast freezing conditions, then fabricated by lyophilization. The scaffolds were cross-linked to increase their stability. Ultrastructural characteristics, pore size, water absorption, and degradation of the scaffolds were studied. All collagen/hydroxyapatite scaffolds fabricated in this study were sponge-like, white, and easily dissolved in water before being crosslinked. The scaffolds became more stable after cross-linking. The mean pore size of scaffold prepared from different collagen concentrations were not statistically different (p > 0.05) while the mean pore size of the scaffold prepared under different freezing conditions were different (p < 0.05). Water absorption of scaffolds prepared from different conditions was also different (p < 0.05). The scaffold fabricated from 2.5% collagen under fast freezing condition had the slowest degradation. The results suggested that porcine skin collagen mixed with hydroxyapatite can be fabricated to porous scaffold by freeze drying and cross-linking techniques.
Creative Commons License