Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคฟันผุในเด็กอายุ 12-18 เดือน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related with dental caries in children aged 12-18 months
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.365
Abstract
โรคฟันผุในเด็กเป็นปัญหาสาคัญของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเด็กไม่สามารถดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของตนเองได้ ผู้ปกครองจึงมีบทบาทสาคัญในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากให้แก่เด็ก การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับสภาวะโรคฟันผุในเด็กอายุ 12-18 เดือน ที่คลินิกเด็กดี โรงพยาบาลพระปกเกล้า จังหวัดจันทบุรี จำนวน 330 คน โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบสอบถามผู้ปกครอง และการตรวจช่องปากเด็ก ใช้สถิติ Pearson chi-square หรือ Fisher’s exact test, Mann-Whitney U test หรือ Kruskal-Wallis test และ Binary logistic regression พบว่าโรคฟันผุสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณคราบจุลินทรีย์สูง รายได้ครอบครัวต่ำ และระดับการศึกษาต่ำของผู้ปกครองอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ แต่ความถี่ของการทำความสะอาดช่องปาก ไม่สัมพันธ์กับปริมาณคราบจุลินทรีย์และสภาวะโรคฟันผุที่ตรวจพบ สรุปว่าปริมาณคราบจุลินทรีย์ในช่องปาก รายได้ครอบครัว และระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครองสัมพันธ์กับสภาวะโรคฟันผุในเด็กอายุ 12-18 เดือน ดังนั้นจึงควรเน้นการให้ความรู้และส่งเสริมให้ผู้ปกครองที่มีการศึกษาและรายได้ต่ำ ทำความสะอาดช่องปากเด็กอย่างถูกวิธีตั้งแต่เด็กมีฟันน้านมขึ้นเพียงไม่กี่ซี่ เพื่อจะสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dental caries in childhood is an important public health problem in Thailand. Children cannot care their oral hygiene, so their parents must take their responsibility. This cross-sectional analysis study’s objective is for finding factors relate to dental caries in 330 children aged 12-18 months at Well Baby Clinic, Prapokklao hospital, Chantaburi by parental questionnaire and children’s oral examination. All data was analysed by Pearson chi-square or Fisher’s exact test, Mann-Whitney U test or Kruskal-Wallis test and binary logistic regression. The result is dental caries significantly relates to high plaque index, low socioeconomic status and low parental education but frequency of oral cleaning doesn’t significantly relate to plaque index and dental caries status in children aged 12-18 months. In summary, plaque index, socioeconomic status and parental education relates to dental caries in children. So we should promote parents to clean their children’s oral cavity correctly since they has few teeth. It can effectively prevent dental caries in the future.
Share
COinS