Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการยึดอยู่ทางคลินิกของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟัน ระหว่างวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดเรซินที่ใช้ร่วมกับสารยึดติด กับกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ในฟันกรามถาวรซี่ที่สองที่ขึ้นเพียงบางส่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The clinical comparison of sealant retention between resin-based fissure sealant with adhesive and glass ionomer on partially erupted second permanent molars
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยรัตน์ สันติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.362
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาการยึดอยู่ของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดเรซิน ร่วมกับการใช้สารยึดติดเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ในฟันกรามถาวรซี่ที่สองที่ขึ้นสู่ช่องปากเพียงบางส่วน วัสดุและวิธีการ: กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ฟันกรามล่างถาวรซี่ที่สองที่ขึ้นสู่ช่องปากเพียงบางส่วน จำนวน 157 ซี่ ของเด็กอายุ 11-14 ปี จำนวน 117 คน ซึ่งได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยวัสดุชนิดเรซิน (คลินโปร ซีแลนท์) ร่วมกับสารยึดติด (แอดเปอร์ ซิงเกิล บอนด์ พลัส แอดฮีซีฟ) หรือวัสดุชนิดกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (ฟูจิ เซเวน) อย่างสุ่ม ตรวจวัดการยึดอยู่ของวัสดุภายหลังการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่ระยะเวลา 3 เดือน และ 6 เดือน วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการยึดอยู่ของวัสดุด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ p<0.05 ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการยึดอยู่อย่างสมบูรณ์ของวัสดุชนิดเรซินร่วมกับสารยึดติด และวัสดุชนิดกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ คิดเป็น 100% และ 97.4% ตามลำดับที่ระยะเวลา 3 เดือน และคิดเป็น 97.1% และ 93.1% ตามลำดับที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ฟันที่ได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยวัสดุชนิดเรซินร่วมกับสารยึดติด และวัสดุชนิดกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์มีอัตราการยึดอยู่ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการตรวจทั้งสองครั้ง และไม่พบฟันผุบนด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันทุกซี่ตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือน สรุป: การเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยวัสดุชนิดเรซินร่วมกับสารยึดติดและวัสดุชนิดกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ในฟันกรามถาวรที่เพิ่งขึ้นสู่ช่องปากเพียงบางส่วน ให้ผลการยึดอยู่ไม่แตกต่างกัน และไม่พบการเกิดฟันผุบริเวณด้านบดเคี้ยวในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ภายหลังการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To determine retention of resin-based pit and fissure sealant with adhesive compared to glass ionomer sealant on partially erupted second permanent molars. Methodology: The samples consisted of 157 partially erupted lower second permanent molars from 117 children aged 11-14 years. The erupting molars were randomly sealed with a resin-based pit and fissure sealant (Clinpro™ sealant) in combination with a total-etching adhesive (Adper™ Single Bond Plus Adhesive) or a glass ionomer sealant (Fuji VII®). Sealant retention was evaluated at 3 and 6 months after sealant application. The results were statistically analyzed using chi-square test at a significant level p<0.05. Results: Complete retention of resin-based pit and fissure sealant with adhesive and glass ionomer sealant were 100 and 97.4 percent at 3 months and were 97.1% and 93.1% at 6 months. There was no statistically significant difference in retention status for subjects having resin-based pit and fissure sealant with adhesive and glass ionomer sealant in both periods of evaluation. No caries was found on occlusal surfaces of all teeth throughout the 6-month recall period for both materials. Conclusion: Sealant application using a resin-based pit and fissure sealant with adhesive or a glass ionomer sealant on partially erupted second permanent molars showed no difference in retention rate. There was no caries lesion on occlusal surfaces in 6 month-period after sealant application.
Creative Commons License