Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของจำนวนและความยาวเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยต่อความต้านทานการแตกในฟันกรามน้อยบน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of number and dowel length of fiber-reinforced composite posts on fracture resistance in maxillary premolars
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศราวัลย์ บุญศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.364
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของจำนวนและความยาวของเดือยฟันคอมโพสิต เสริมเส้นใยต่อความต้านทานการแตกและรูปแบบการแตกในฟันกรามน้อยบน ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยบน จำนวน 40 ซี่ ตัดส่วนตัวฟันที่ตำแหน่งเหนือรอยต่อเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟัน 2 มิลลิเมตร แล้ว รักษาคลองรากฟัน แบ่งฟันแบบสุ่มเป็ น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ใส่เดือยฟัน 1 คลองรากฟันด้าน เพดานยาว 8 มิลลิเมตร กลุ่มที่ 2 ใส่เดือยฟัน 2 คลองรากฟันด้านเพดานและด้านแก้มยาว 8 มิลลิเมตร กลุ่มที่ 3 ใส่เดือยฟัน 1 คลองรากฟันด้านเพดานยาว 4 มิลลิเมตร กลุ่มที่ 4 ใส่เดือยฟัน 2 คลองรากฟันด้านเพดานและด้านแก้มยาว 4 มิลลิเมตร ยึดเดือยฟันไฟบรีเคลียร์และครอบฟันโลหะ ด้วยสารยึดติดเอ็กไซด์ ดีเอสซี และเรซินซีเมนต์วาริโอลิงค์ทู นำชิ้นทดลองทัง้ หมดทดสอบค่าความ ต้านทานการแตกด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลชนิดอินสตรอน ให้แรงอัดทำมุม 45 องศากับแนวแกนฟัน ความเร็วหัวกด 0.5 มิลลิเมตร/นาที จนเกิดฟันแตก บันทึกค่าแรงที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกและรูปแบบ การแตก วิเคราะห์ค่าแรงที่วัดได้ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง และ วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยวิธีทูกีย์ (p<0.05) ผลการทดลองพบว่าความต้านทานการ แตกของกลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.008) แต่ไม่แตกต่างกับ กลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 และกลุ่มที่ 2, 3 และ 4 มีค่าเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกัน รูปแบบการแตกทุกกลุ่มเกิดราก ฟันแตกในแนวเฉียงไปที่บริเวณปลายเดือยฟัน ในกลุ่มที่ 1 2 และ 4 รอยแตกส่วนมากเกิดบริเวณ ส่วนกลางรากฟัน ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 3 รอยแตกส่วนมากเกิดบริเวณส่วนต้นของรากฟันมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าความต้านทานการแตกของฟันที่บูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันเพียงคลองราก เดียวมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ใส่เดือยฟันสองคลองรากฟัน แต่ความต้านทานการแตกของฟันกลุ่มที่ใส่เดือย ฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยที่ความยาวของเดือย 4 และ 8 มิลลิเมตร มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determined the effect of number and dowel length of fiber-reinforced composite posts on fracture resistance and mode of failure in maxillary premolars. Forty maxillary premolars were sectioned 2 mm above the buccal cemento–enamel junction and then endodontically treated. All teeth were randomly divided into four groups: Group 1 restored with 1 post, 8 mm length at palatal canal. Group 2 restored with 2 posts, 8 mm length at buccal and palatal canal. Group 3 restored with 1 post, 4 mm length at palatal canal. Group 4 restored with 2 posts, 4 mm length at buccal and palatal canal. FibreKleer® posts and full metal crowns were cemented with bonding agent; Excite® DSC and resin cement; Variolink® II . All specimens were tested the fracture resistance using universal testing machine (Instron®). The compressive load was applied at 45 degrees to the long axis of the tooth. The crosshead speed is 0.5 mm/min until tooth fracture occurred. A fracture load and fracture mode were also recorded. Statistical analysis was performed using two-way ANOVA and Tukey multiple comparison (p<0.05). The results showed that the fracture resistance of group 1 was statistically significant different from group 2 (p=0.008) but there was not different from group 3 and 4. No significant differences were identified among group 2, 3 and 4. The oblique root fracture at the end of the posts were found in all groups. The most of fracture line of group 1, 2 and 4 occurred at middle 1/3 whereas that of group 3 occurred at coronal 1/3 more than others. From the result of this study, it can be concluded that fracture resistances of teeth restored with 1 post were more than teeth restored with 2 posts. However, the fracture resistances of teeth restored with post length 4 mm and 8 mm were not different.
Creative Commons License