Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กำลังแรงยึดดึงระหว่างสารยึดเรซินและเซอร์โคเนียที่ปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารปรับสภาพผิวสามชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tensile bond strength between resin adhesive and zirconia treated with three primers
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิยม ธำรงค์อนันต์สกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.350
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารปรับสภาพผิวเซอร์โคเนียสามชนิด ที่มีต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงของการเชื่อมติดระหว่างสารยึดเรซินและผิวหน้าเซอร์โคเนียที่ขัดเรียบ การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเตรียมแผ่นเซอร์โคเนียขึ้นและเชื่อมติดกับแท่งเรซินคอมโพสิต โดยแบ่งชิ้นงานเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 15 ชิ้น โดยมีกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ทำด้วยสารปรับสภาพผิว (NO) เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลองอีกสามกลุ่มใช้สารปรับสภาพผิวชนิดต่างกัน ดังนี้ Zirconia Liner (ZL) Metal/Zirconia Primer (MZ) และ Monobond Plus (MP) โดยชิ้นงาน 10 ชิ้นในแต่ละกลุ่มถูกเก็บไว้ในน้ากลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมงและชิ้นงานที่เหลือ 5 ชิ้นได้ผ่านการทาเทอร์โมไซคลิงระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 5 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียสจำนวน 5,000 รอบ จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดผ่านการทดสอบหาค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึง และทำการวัดมุมพื้นผิวของน้ำบนผิวเซอร์โคเนียเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารปรับสภาพผิวต่อการไหลแผ่ ค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงของชิ้นงานที่เก็บในน้ำกลั่นเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ของกลุ่มNO ZL MZ และ MP มีค่า1.96, 3.53, 3.81 และ 4.11 เมกกะปาสคาลตามลาดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ Two-way ANOVA Brown-Forsythe Tamhane’s Kruskal Wallis และ Conover-Inman test พบว่าสารปรับสภาพผิวในแต่ละกลุ่มสามารถเพิ่มค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยการทำเทอร์โมไซคลิงไม่ส่งผลต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึง และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบสารยึดเรซินติดอยู่ที่ผิวของเซอร์โคเนีย ที่ได้รับการทำสารปรับสภาพผิวในลักษณะที่หนาสม่ำเสมอมากกว่า ผลการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำบนพื้นผิวของเซอร์โคเนียพบว่า เซอร์โคเนียที่ผ่านการทำด้วยสารปรับสภาพผิวจะมีค่ามุมสัมผัสต่ำลงเมื่อเทียบกับผิวของเซอร์โคเนียปกติ ผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการใช้สารปรับสภาผิวเซอร์โคเนียเพียงอย่างเดียว ช่วยเพิ่มค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงได้สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 1-2 เมกกะปาสกาลซึ่งไม่เพียงพอกับการนำมาใช้งานในทางคลินิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this in vitro study was to evaluate the effect of three zirconia primers on tensile bond strength of resin cement bonding to polished zirconia surface. In this study, zirconia disks were prepared then cemented with resin composite rods. Four groups of 15 specimens each were applied either no primer (NO) as a control group or using different primers; Zirconia Liner (ZL), Metal/Zirconia Primer (MZ) and Monobond Plus (MP). Subgroups of 10 bonded specimens were stored in distilled water at 37°C for 72 hours and the other subgroups of 5 specimens were thermocycled between 5°C and 55°C 5000 times then all specimens were subjected to tensile bond strength test. Contact angle between water and zirconia surface was measured to study the flowability. Mean tensile bond strength of 72-hour groups were 1.96, 3.53, 3.81, and 4.11 MPa for NO, ZL, MZ, and MP respectively. Statistical analyses were conducted with the two-way ANOVA, Brown- Forsythe/Tamhane’s, Kruskal Wallis and Conover-Inman tests and showed that each of zirconia primers improved tensile bond strength at the 0.05 level of significance regardless of thermocycling procedure. SEM image showed the surface of primertreated zirconia had evidence of thicker and more uniform resin residual attached to the surface. Contact angle measurement showed that contact angle was decreased after primer application when compared with normal zirconia surface. The results of this study suggested that using only zirconia primers increased tensile bond strength 1-2 MPa compared to control group which was not adequate in clinical application.
Share
COinS