Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการให้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้สื่อบุคคลเปรียบเทียบกับสื่อแบบผสมผสาน ต่อความร่วมมือในการประคบอุ่นของผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of a health education via personal information compared with multimedia health information on adherance to hot moist application in masticatory muscle pain patients
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขนิภา วงศ์ทองศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.361
Abstract
การประคบอุ่นสามารถทำให้ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวมีอาการดีขึ้นได้ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการดูแลตนเองเบื้องต้นอื่นๆ แล้ว ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่กลับไม่ค่อยให้ความร่วมมือในการประคบอุ่น การให้สุขศึกษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพน่าจะมีผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีความร่วมมือมากยิ่งขึ้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการให้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้สื่อบุคคลกับสื่อแบบผสมผสาน ในการให้ความร่วมมือประคบอุ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยว ซึ่งมารับการรักษา ณ คลินิกทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว เป็นครั้งแรก โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 47 รายและ 46 รายตามลำดับ ด้วยวิธีสุ่มแบบบล็อก กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับสุขศึกษาโดยสื่อบุคคล ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับสุขศึกษาโดยสื่อแบบผสมผสาน การประเมินความร่วมมือทำได้โดยการให้ผู้ป่วยตอบแบบรายงานตนเองเกี่ยวกับการประคบอุ่นตลอดระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ พบว่าทุกคนให้ความร่วมมือในการประคบอุ่น ค่าคะแนนความร่วมมือประคบอุ่นเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองคือ 18.55±8.48 และ 19.54±8.61 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อทดสอบด้วย t-test พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.937, t=0.559)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hot moist application is useful for relieving masticatory muscle pain. But patients have less adherence in hot moist application compared to other self-care therapies. The efficient delivery of health education increases adherence. This study aimed to compare the effectiveness of a health education between personal information and multimedia health information on adherence to hot moist application. Subjects were the new masticatory muscle pain patients at Occlusion Clinic and were divided into control and experimental groups of 47 and 46 respectively by blocked randomization. Control group received health education via personal information and experimental group received health education via multimedia health information. At the end of 2 week period, all of the subjects filled out the self-report questionnaire regarding adherence to hot moist application. All of the patients complied with hot moist application. The means of adherence score were 18.55±8.48 and 19.54±8.61 in control and experimental groups respectively. Comparison with t-test revealed no statistically significant. (p = 0.937, t=0.559)
Creative Commons License