Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาการทำหน้าที่ของระบบบดเคี้ยวโดยทันตแพทย์ภาครัฐในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of masticatory system dysfunction patients by public dentists in North-Eastern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปราณี วิเชียรเนตร
Second Advisor
ชาญชัย โห้สงวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.352
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจข้อมูลในกลุ่มทันตแพทย์ภาครัฐในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเกี่ยวกับการจัดการผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาการทำหน้าที่ของระบบบดเคี้ยว วัสดุและวิธีการ สำรวจทันตแพทย์ที่ปฏิบัติงานในสถานบริการสาธารณสุขของรัฐในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือจำนวน 857คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา แบบสอบถามตอบกลับที่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอจำนวน 509 ชุด โดยผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นชายจำนวน 139 คน และหญิงจำนวน 370 คน มีอายุตั้งแต่ 24 ถึง 58 ปี (เฉลี่ย 33.9 ปี) ปฏิบัติงานใน โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลชุมชน และอื่น ๆ ทันตแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 75.2) ปฏิบัติงานทั้งทันตกรรมทั่วไปและเฉพาะทางโดยไม่ปรากฏทันตแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสาขาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวตอบแบบสอบถาม ทันตแพทย์ทุกคนพบผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาการทำหน้าที่ของระบบบดเคี้ยวโดยมีอาการและ/หรืออาการแสดงอย่างน้อยหนึ่งอาการ ทันตแพทย์เกือบทุกคน (ร้อยละ 98.8) พบผู้ป่วยที่มีฟันและ/หรือวัสดุบูรณะฟันสึกจนมีอาการเสียวฟัน รองลงมา(ร้อยละ68.73- 88.4 )พบผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการเกี่ยวข้องกับเท็มโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์(ทีเอ็มดี) และทันตแพทย์จำนวนมาก (ร้อยละ 53.2-70.3) พบผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาเกี่ยวข้องกับการสบฟันและการบดเคี้ยว ทันตแพทย์ทุกคนให้การตรวจและรักษาผู้ป่วย ด้วยวิธีที่หลากหลายตามอาการต่างๆ และมีทันตแพทย์จำนวนไม่น้อยส่งต่อผู้ป่วย ไปยังบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ต่างๆ โดยส่งไปยังทันตแพทย์อื่นมากที่สุดด้วยสาเหตุของการขาดบุคลากร ความรู้/ทักษะ และเครื่องมือ ทันตแพทย์ที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนมักจะส่งต่อผู้ป่วย ที่มีอาการต่างๆ ไปยังโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขอื่นๆ ในขณะที่ทันตแพทย์ที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป มักส่งต่อผู้ป่วยไปยังคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ ด้วยเหตุผลว่ามีความพร้อมมากกว่า สรุป ทันตแพทย์ภาครัฐในพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของไทยพบผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาการทำหน้าที่ของระบบบดเคี้ยวได้ทั่วไป โดยทันตแพทย์ให้การจัดการผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To investigate the information obtaining from pubic dentists in north-east Thailand in management of masticatory system dysfunction patients. Materials and Methods: 857 dentists working at public health service in north-east part of Thailand were surveyed by using mailed questionnaires. Concerned data was processed under descriptive statistics. Result: There were mails with enough information derived from 509 respondents. They were 139 male and 370 female dentists with aged ranged 24 to 58 years (mean age 33.9 years) practicing in regional hospital, general hospital, community hospital and others. Most of them (75.2%) had a practice profile as a combination of general and specialty practice. No occlusion specialist was found. All had found patients with at least one signs or symptoms of dysfunctional masticatory system. Most of them (98.8%) had found patients suffer from hypersensitivity due to attrition of teeth/restoration, next (68.7-88.4%) had found patients with temporomandibular disorders(TMD) and some of them (53.2-70.3%) had found patients with occlusal and chewing problems. Dentists had investigated and managed their patients based on various symptoms. Some were referring their patients to other medical personnel and most likely referring to other dentists with main causes as the lack of personnel, knowledge/skill and equipements. Dentists in community hospital were more likely to refer their patients to other public health hospital, while dentists in general and regional hospitals were more likely to refer their patients to faculty of dentistry due to better equipped facilities. Conclusion: Public dentist in North-eastern Thailand had found patients with masticatory system dysfunction in general. They had managed their patients with some level.
Share
COinS