Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of different core to fiber post length ratios and luting cement types on failure resistance of endodontically treated teeth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนความยาวแกนฟันต่อความยาวเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยและชนิดซีเมนต์ยึดเดือยฟันที่แตกต่างกัน ต่อความต้านทานความล้มเหลวในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.384
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of different core to fiber post length ratios on failure resistance of endodontically treated teeth. Forty-eight mandibular first premolar were randomly divided into six groups (n=8 for each group) which were restored with three different core length to fiber post length (2:3, 1:1 and 3:2) and two different post luting cement; Panavia F 2.0 (Kuraray) and RelyX Unicem (3M ESPE). All teeth were removed the crown and endodontically treated with step-back technique. The group 1, 2 and 3 were restored with different three core to fiber post length ratios; 2:3 (6mm:9mm), 1:1 (7.5mm:7.5mm) and 3:2 (9mm:6mm) respectively. The specimens were cemented fiber post (DT light post No.1, Bisco) with Panavia F 2.0. The cores were built up with resin composite (Tetric ceram, Ivoclar) and full metal crowns (Ni-Cr) were fabricated and cemented on all specimens with Panavia 2.0. For group 4, 5 and 6, specimens were prepared the same as the group 1, 2 and 3 respectively but using RelyX Unicem for luting fiber posts. All teeth were embedded in acrylic resin blocks with periodontal ligament simulation. Failure resistances were determined using universal testing machine at 45 degrees angle to tooth long axis with cross head speed 1.0 mm/min until failure occurred. The result found that the failure resistance of group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 were 454.3 ±22.4 N, 423.1 ±27.9 N, 295.7 ±24.8 N, 556.2 ±16.9 N, 541.1 ±20.2 N and 413.0±13.4 N, respectively. The data were analyzed with one way ANOVA showed that in groups using Panavia F 2.0, group 1 and group 2 were significantly higher than group 3 (p<0.05). In groups using RelyX Unicem, group 4 and group 5 were significantly higher than group 6 (p<0.05). The t-test showed that the groups using RelyX Unicem were significantly higher failure resistance than the groups using Panavia F 2.0 in each ratio (p<0.05). Within the limitations of this study, teeth restored with core:post ratio at 2:3 and 1:1 indicated significantly higher failure resistance than restored with ratio 3:2. RelyX Unicem used for luting fiber post exhibited significantly higher failure resistance than Panavia F 2.0 in each ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนความยาวแกนฟันต่อความยาวเดือยฟันชนิดคอมโพ สิตเสริมเส้นใยและชนิดเรซินซีเมนต์ที่ใช้ยึดเดือยฟันที่แตกต่างกัน ต่อความต้านทานความล้มเหลวในการบูรณะ ฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟัน โดยนำฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่หนึ่งล่างจำนวน 48 ซี่ แบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่มอย่างสุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 ซี่ ตามอัตราส่วนความยาวแกนฟันต่อความยาวเดือยฟันที่แตกต่างกันสามอัตราส่วน (2:3 1:1 และ 3:2) และ ซีเมนต์ท่ใี ช้ยึดเดือยฟันสองชนิดคือ พานาเวียเอฟสอง และรีไลเอ็กซ์ยูนิเซม โดยนำฟันมาตัดส่วนตัวฟันออกและ ทำการรักษาคลองรากฟันทุกซี่ด้วยวิธี สเต็ปแบ็ค สำหรับกลุ่ม 1 2 และ 3 ทำการบูรณะเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริม เส้นใยดีทีไลท์โพสท์เบอร์ 1 ด้วยอัตราส่วนความยาวแกนฟันต่อความยาวเดือยฟันที่ต่างกันคือ 2:3 (6 มม.ต่อ 9 มม.) 1:1 (7.5 มม.ต่อ 7.5 มม.) และ 3:2 (9 มม.ต่อ 6 มม.) ยึดเดือยฟันด้วยพานาเวียเอฟสอง ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 4 5 และ 6 ทำการบูรณะด้วยอัตราส่วนเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ 1 2 และ 3 แต่ยึดเดือยฟันด้วยรีไลเอ็กซ์ยูนิเซม ทำการบูรณะส่วน แกนฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต และทำการบูรณะครอบฟันโลหะชนิดนิเกิล-โครเมียม โดยยึดครอบฟันด้วยพานาเวีย เอฟสอง นำฟันลงบล็อกยึดฟันที่ทำจากอะคริลิกเรซินและสร้างเอ็นยึดปริทันต์จำลอง นำไปทดสอบการต้านทาน ความล้มเหลวด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลโดยหัวกดทำมุม 45 องศากับแนวแกนฟันด้วยความเร็วหัวกด 1 มม.ต่อนาที บันทึกแรงที่ทำให้เกิดความล้มเหลว ผลการทดสอบพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยการต้านทานความล้มเหลวในกลุ่มที่ 1 2 3 4 5 และ 6 เท่ากับ 454.3 ±22.4 นิวตัน 423.1 ±27.9 นิวตัน 295.7 ±24.8 นิวตัน 556.2 ±16.9 นิวตัน 541.1 ±20.2 นิวตัน และ 413.0±13.4 นิวตัน ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบทางสถิติโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทาง เดียว พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ยึดเดือยฟันด้วยพานาเวียเอฟสอง กลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 มีค่าแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ 3 อย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และในกลุ่มที่ยึดเดือยฟันด้วยรีไลเอ็กซ์ยูนิเซม กลุ่มที่ 4 และกลุ่มที่ 5 มีค่าแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างชนิดซีเมนต์ในแต่ละอัตราส่วนด้วยสถิติทดสอบที (ttest) พบว่ากลุ่มที่ยึดเดือยฟันด้วยรีไลเอ็กซ์ยูนิเซมมีค่าการต้านทานความล้มเหลวสูงกว่ายึดเดือยฟันด้วยพานาเวีย เอฟสองในแต่ละอัตรา ส่วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าการบูรณะด้วยอัตราส่วนความ ยาวแกนฟันต่อความยาวเดือยฟัน 2:3 และ 1:1 จะให้ค่าการต้านทานความล้มเหลวสูงกว่าการบูรณะด้วยอัตราส่วน 3:2 และการยึดเดือยฟันด้วยรีไลเอ็กซ์ยูนิเซมให้ค่าการต้านทานความล้มเหลวสูงกว่าการยึดเดือยฟันด้วยพานาเวีย เอฟสองในแต่ละอัตราส่วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License