Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The corrosion resistance of post metal alloys covered by two cements
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของโลหะผสมสำหรับทำเดือยฟันเมื่อเคลือบด้วยซีเมนต์สองชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Second Advisor
Chairat Wiwatwarrapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.382
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the corrosion resistance of four types of dental alloys: Au-Pd, Ag-Pd, Ni-Cr and Cu-Al alloys covered by two different dental cements using immersion test in acidic solution. The alloys were cast into ten disc-shaped specimens (5.0 mm diameter and 0.8 mm thick). Each alloy was divided into two groups of five according to the types of cement. Each specimen was covered on one side individually by zinc phosphate cement (Zinc Cement Improved) or resin cement (Panavia F 2.0) with 0.70 mm thick. The specimens were immersed in 10 ml lactic acid/NaCl solution (pH = 2.25) and maintained in incubator at 37 °C for 7 days. The solution without specimens was used as a negative control. The released elements from each alloy into the solution were measured using inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES). The elements released after 7 days immersion were reported in µg/ cm². The results found that the elements released from Au-Pd were not detected. Mean of the total elemental release of Au-Pd, Ag-Pd, Ni-Cr and Cu-Al alloys covered with Zinc Cement Improved was 4.19±2.30, 2.31±1.14 and 185.50±17.83 µ g/ cm², respectively. Au-Pd, Ag-Pd, Ni-Cr and Cu-Al alloys covered with Panavia F 2.0 was 3.69±1.51, 2.13±0.60 and 247.31±90.63 µg/cm2, respectively. Two-way ANOVA and Tamhane multiple comparisons analysis revealed the total elemental release of Cu-Al alloy was significantly higher than other alloys when covered with Zinc Cement Improved and Panavia F 2.0 (p<0.05). No significant differences were found among each alloy when cemented with Zinc Cement Improved and Panavia F 2.0 (p>0.05). The amount of elemental release was associated with corrosion resistance that was affected by types of dental alloys but not by the two types of tested cement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของโลหะผสมทางทันตกรรม 4 ชนิดที่ใช้สำหรับทำเดือยฟัน ได้แก่ โลหะผสมทอง-พาลาเดียม โลหะผสมเงิน-พาลาเดียม โลหะผสมนิเกล-โครเมียม และโลหะผสมทองแดง-อะลูมิเนียม เมื่อเคลือบด้วยซีเมนต์ 2 ชนิด ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบโดยการแช่ในสารละลายที่เป็นกรด โดยนำโลหะไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นหล่อที่มีรูปร่างเป็นแผ่นกลมขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5.0 มิลลิเมตร หนา 0.8 มิลลิเมตร จำนวนชนิดละ 10 ชิ้นตัวอย่าง จากนั้นแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 ชิ้น เพื่อเคลือบชิ้นตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้นเพียงด้านเดียวด้วยซิงค์ฟอสเฟสซีเมนต์ (ซิงค์ซีเมนต์อิมพรูฟ) หรือเรซินซีเมนต์ (พานาเวียเอฟสอง) หนา 0.70 มิลลิเมตร หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้นแช่ลงในหลอดทดลองซึ่งบรรจุสารละลายผสมของกรดแลกติกและโซเดียมคลอไรด์ปริมาณ 10 มิลลิลิตร (ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 2.25) ในตู้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน โดยใช้สารละลายที่ไม่มีชิ้นตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม นำสารละลายไปวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุที่ถูกกัดกร่อนด้วยเครื่องอินดักทีฟลี คับเปิล พลาสมา ออฟติคอล อิมิชชัน สเปกโทรสโคป โดยรายงานผลจากปริมาณธาตุที่ปล่อยสู่สารละลายในระยะเวลา 7 วันในหน่วยไมโครกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโลหะผสมทอง-พาลาเดียมไม่ปล่อยธาตุออกสู่สารละลาย ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณธาตุทั้งหมดที่ปล่อยออกสู่สารละลายในโลหะผสมเงิน-พาลาเดียม โลหะผสมนิเกล-โครเมียม และโลหะผสมทองแดง-อะลูมิเนียมเมื่อเคลือบด้วยซิงค์ซีเมนต์อิมพรูฟเท่ากับ 4.19±2.30 2.31±1.14 และ 185.50±17.83 ไมโครกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรตามลำดับ โลหะผสมเงิน-พาลาเดียม โลหะผสมนิเกล-โครเมียม และโลหะผสมทองแดง-อะลูมิเนียม เมื่อเคลือบด้วยพานาเวียเอฟสองปล่อยปริมาณธาตุออกสู่สารละลายเท่ากับ 3.69±1.51 2.13±0.60 และ 247.31±90.63ไมโครกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรตามลำดับ การทดสอบทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและการเปรียบเทียบชนิดแทมเฮนพบว่า โลหะผสมทองแดง-อะลูมิเนียมปล่อยปริมาณธาตุมากกว่าโลหะชนิดอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเคลือบด้วยซิงค์ซีเมนต์อิมพรูฟและพานาเวียเอฟสอง ในขณะที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในโลหะแต่ละชนิดเมื่อเคลือบด้วยซิงค์ซีเมนต์อิมพรูฟและพานาเวียเอฟสอง ปริมาณธาตุที่ปล่อยออกมาสัมพันธ์กับความต้านทานการกัดกร่อน ซึ่งได้รับผลจากชนิดของโลหะผสมแต่ไม่ได้รับผลจากซีเมนต์ 2 ชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ
Share
COinS