Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of various core build-up materials on fracture resistance in endodontically treated teeth with fiber reinforced composite post
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวัสดุสร้างแกนฟันชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีต่อความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันและบูรณะด้วยเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.376
Abstract
Fracture resistance in endodontically treated teeth may be different depending on the type of core build-up material used. The purpose of this present study was to evaluate the fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth restored with fiber reinforced post using 4 resin composites as core build-up materials: Tetric N-Ceram, Clearfil Photo Core, MultiCore Flow, LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix. Thirty-two human lower first premolar teeth were decoronated perpendicular to the root axis at 1 mm above the facial cementoenamel junction )CEJ( and the roots were endodontically treated. All specimens were prepared and inserted with D.T. Light-post Illusion (size 1) using dual-polymerizing resin cement (Panavia F2.0). Samples were randomly divided into 4 groups of 8 teeth and built up with 4 core materials mentioned above. The resin composite cores were bonded to dentin using a dentin bonding agent according to manufacturers’ recommendation. Each specimen was prepared with a 6-mm height at facial, and 3-mm at lingual axial wall. The 0.5-mm chamfer was prepared allowing 1 mm of ferrule. The teeth were embedded in autopolymerizing acrylic resin blocks with periodontal ligament simulation. The Ni-Cr alloy crowns were fabricated and cemented on the specimens with Panavia F2.0. The fracture resistance was determined using a universal testing machine at 135-degree angle to the long axis of each tooth with a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min until failure occurred. The highest fracture load of each specimen was recorded. It was found that the mean fracture loads was highest in Clearfil Photo Core (709.01 ± 207.22 N), followed by MultiCore Flow (584.15 ± 166.91 N), LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix (484.77 ± 88.59 N) and Tetric N-Ceram (456.10 ± 140.06 N), respectively. One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Bonferroni multiple comparisons test showed that the fracture resistance for Clearfil Photo Core was not significantly different from MultiCore Flow (p>0.05), but significantly higher than that of LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix and Tetric N-Ceram (p<0.05). Among the cores used in this study, Clearfil Photo Core tended to enhance fracture thresholds of teeth restored with fiber post more than other composites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟัน อาจแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับชนิดของวัสดุสร้างแกนฟันที่ใช้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันและบูรณะด้วยเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยโดยใช้วัสดุสร้างแกนฟันชนิดเรซินคอมโพสิตที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ชนิด คือTetric N-Ceram, Clearfil Photo Core, MultiCore Flow, LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix กลุ่มตัวอย่างคัดเลือกจากฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่หนึ่งจานวน 32 ซี่ ทาการกรอตัดฟันที่ตาแหน่งเหนือรอยต่อระหว่างเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟัน 1 มิลลิเมตรและรักษาคลองรากฟัน ทาการเตรียมคลองรากฟันและยึดเดือยดีทีไลท์ขนาดเบอร์ 1 ด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ จากนั้นแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มกลุ่มละ 8 ซี่ ทาการสร้างแกนฟันตามวัสดุ 4 ชนิดดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นโดยใช้สารยึดติดกับเนื้อฟันตามที่บริษัทผู้ผลิตแนะนา ทาการกรอแต่งให้ได้ความสูงด้านใกล้ใบหน้า 6 มิลลิเมตร ความสูงด้านใกล้ลิ้น 3 มิลลิเมตร ขอบของครอบฟันมีลักษณะเป็นแชมเฟอร์กว้าง 0.5 มิลลิเมตรเพื่อทาให้เกิดเฟอร์รูล 1 มิลลิเมตร นาฟันมายึดในบล็อกอะคริลิกที่ทาการจาลองเอ็นยึดปริทันต์รอบรากฟัน บูรณะด้วยครอบโลหะผสมประเภทนิเกิล-โครเมียมและยึดกับส่วนแกนฟันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ ทดสอบความต้านทานการแตกด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากล โดยนาชิ้นตัวอย่างยึดเข้ากับแป้นรองซึ่งทามุม 135 องศากับแนวแกนฟันโดยใช้ความเร็วหัวกด 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาทีจนเกิดการแตกเกิดขึ้น บันทึกค่าแรงสูงสุดของชิ้นตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความต้านทานการแตกมีค่าสูงที่สุดในกลุ่ม Clearfil Photo Core (709.01 ± 207.22 นิวตัน) รองลงมาคือกลุ่ม MultiCore Flow (584.15 ± 166.91 นิวตัน) LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix (484.77 ± 88.59 นิวตัน) และTetric N-Ceram (456.10 ± 140.06 นิวตัน) ตามลาดับ ทาการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและวิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยสถิติบอนเฟอร์โรนีที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติของความต้านทานการแตกระหว่างกลุ่ม Clearfil Photo Core และ MultiCore Flow )p>0.05( ในขณะที่ค่าความต้านทานการแตกในกลุ่ม Clearfil Photo Core มีค่าสูงกว่า LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix และ Tetric N-Ceram อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ )p<0.05( ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า Clearfil Photo Core มีแนวโน้มช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่บูรณะด้วยเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยมากกว่าคอมโพสิตชนิดอื่น
Share
COinS