Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiviral innate immune response in periodontal tissue : part I detection of antiviral proteins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดต้านต่อไวรัสในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ : ตอนที่ 1 การตรวจหาโปรตีนต้านต่อไวรัส
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.379
Abstract
Periodontitis is a common chronic bacterial inflammatory disease in oral cavity. It affects tooth supporting structure-periodontium and may cause tooth loss. Several recent studies have documented a role of viruses in the development and progression of periodontitis but little that we know about the host immune response to viruses. In this study, we explored the innate antiviral proteins (secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI), protein kinase R (PKR), oligoadenylate synthetase (OAS), and myxovirus resistance A (MxA)) in periodontal tissues, comparing between periodontitis and healthy (n=5 in each group). By real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction, we found expression of SLPI, PKR, OAS, and MxA in periodontitis as well as in healthy tissues and there were no significant differences between the two groups. MxA protein involves in antiviral activity against both RNA and DNA virus, we then focused on the protein expression of MxA in gingival epithelium and compare its expressions between periodontitis (n=7) and healthy (n=9). By immunostaining, healthy tissues showed a higher score of MxA in epithelial layer than those in periodontitis. Of particular interest, we could obtain one complete biopsy of the oral, sulcular and junctional epithelium from healthy tissue. Very strong MxA expression was observed in gingival sulcus area, the strategic location in close proximity to dental plaque biofilms. The significance of this finding needs to be explored. Since MxA is known to be induced by type I interferon, we further examined the presence of this cytokine in periodontal tissues by real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction. Interestingly, negligible expression of type I interferon was detected, indicating that other mediators or molecules may involve in MxA induction in healthy tissues. In conclusion, this study is the first to report detection of mRNA expression of variety of antiviral proteins (SLPI, PKR, OAS, and MxA) in both periodontitis and healthy tissues. Expression of these proteins in healthy periodontal tissues, especially MxA in gingival sulcus, suggesting effective antiviral innate immunity in the oral cavity. Future research is required for better understanding of the mechanisms and signaling pathway of these antiviral proteins in healthy and periodontitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคปริทันต์อักเสบเป็นโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบเรื้อรังของอวัยวะปริทันต์ และอาจนำไปสู่การสูญเสียฟัน สาเหตุหลัก คือ แบคทีเรีย ข้อมูลในเร็วๆนี้บ่งถึงบทบาทของไวรัสในการเกิดและการดำเนินโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตามความรู้เกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดต้านต่อไวรัสในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ยังคงมีน้อยมาก ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาแรกในการตรวจหาการแสดงออกของ เมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอ (mRNA) ของโปรตีนต้านต่อไวรัส (antiviral protein) คือ ซีเครโทรี ลิวโคไซท์ โปรทีเอส อินหิบิเทอร์ (secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor,SLPI), โปรตีน ไคเนส อาร์ (protein kinase R, PKR), โอลิโกอะดีไนเลท ซินเทเตส (oligoadenylate synthetase, OAS) และมิกโซไวรัส รีซิสแทนซ์ เอ (myxovirus resistance A, MxA) ด้วยวิธีเรียลไทม์ รีเวอร์สทรานส์คริปชัน-โพลิเมอเรส เชน รีแอคชัน (real-time RT-PCR) พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ SLPI, PKR, OAS และ MxA ทั้งในเนื้อเยื่อที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและเนื้อเยื่อที่มีสุขภาพดี (กลุ่มละ 5 ตัวอย่าง) โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจาก MxA มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านต่ออาร์เอนเอ (RNA) และดีเอนเอ (DNA) ไวรัส เราจึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การแสดงออกในระดับโปรตีนของ MxA ในเยื่อบุผิวเหงือก (gingival epithelium) ของผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ (จำนวน 7 ตัวอย่าง) เปรียบเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่มีสุขภาพดี (จำนวน 9 ตัวอย่าง) ด้วยการย้อมทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (immunohistochemical staining) พบว่าการย้อมติดสีของโปรตีน MxA ในชั้นเยื่อบุผิวของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่มีสุขภาพดีมีระดับสูงกว่าเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ และที่น่าสนใจ คือ ในชิ้นเหงือกที่มีสุขภาพดีชิ้นหนึ่งที่มีองค์ประกอบครบทั้งเยื่อบุผิวช่องปาก (oral epithelium), เยื่อบุผิวร่องเหงือก (sulcular epithelium) และเยื่อบุผิวเชื่อมต่อ (junctional epithelium) พบว่าย้อมติดสี MxA เข้มมากบริเวณร่องเหงือกที่เป็นตำแหน่งที่อยู่ใกล้ชิดกับคราบจุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งประเด็นนี้ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป และเนื่องจากเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่า MxA ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยอินเตอร์เฟอรอน ชนิดที่ 1 เราจึงตรวจหาการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์ (cytokine) นี้ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ด้วยวิธี real-time RT-PCR แต่กลับพบว่าแทบจะไม่พบอินเตอร์เฟอรอน ชนิดที่ 1 ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์เลย ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าน่าจะมีสารชนิดอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเหนี่ยวนำการสร้าง MxA ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่มีสุขภาพดี โดยสรุป เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่พบการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของโปรตีนต้านต่อไวรัสหลายชนิด คือ SLPI, PKR, OAS และ MxA ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ทั้งที่เป็นและไม่เป็นโรค นอกจากนั้นการปรากฏของโปรตีนเหล่านี้ในเนื้อเยื่อที่มีสุขภาพดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง MxA ในร่องเหงือก ชี้ให้เห็นถึงระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดต้านต่อไวรัสที่มีประสิทธิภาพของช่องปาก ซึ่งกลไกการทำงานและบทบาทหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License