Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microtensile bond strength of silorane-based resin composite and its coresponding adhesive in class I restoration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไซลอเรน เมื่อใช้สารยึดติดระบบเดียวกันในการบูรณะฟันคลาสวัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.385
Abstract
To investigate microtensile bond strength (µTBS) of silorane-based resin composite (Filtek P90®/ Silorane system adhesive®) compared to methacrylate-based resin composite (Filtek Z250®/ Scotchbond Multipurpose®), and to determine the effect of c-factor and water storage time on µTBS in class I cavity. Extracted human third molars were ground flat to expose dentin, and randomly divided into 8 groups according to the type of resin composite, c-factor and water storage time, group 1 Filtek P90®/high c-factor/24 hours (PHC24h), group 2 Filtek P90®/low c-factor/24 hours (PLC24h), group 3 Filtek Z250®/high c-factor/24 hours (ZHC24h), group 4 Filtek Z250®/low c-factor/24 hours (ZLC24h), group 5 Filtek P90®/high c-factor/3 months (PHC3m), group 6 Filtek P90®/low c-factor/3 months (PLC3m), group 7 Filtek Z250®/high c-factor/3 months (ZHC3m), and group 8 Filtek Z250®/low c-factor/3 months (ZLC3m). After 24 hours and 3 months of water storage, bonded hourglass specimen were tested for µTBS using 1 mm/min cross-head speed and failure types were also determined. Data were analyzed using three-way ANOVA and Tamhane post-hoc test (α = 0.05). Significant influence of the type of resin composite, c-factor and water storage time were observed. ZLC24h exhibited the highest µTBS (54.19 ± 9.05 MPa), and PHC3m the lowest (6.94 ± 2.07 MPa). All groups showed significant decrease in µTBS when used in high c-factor and 3 month water storage time, except when compared between PHC24h and PHC3m.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาค่ากำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคของวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไซลอเรน (ฟิลเทค พี 90/สารยึดติดระบบไซลอเรน) เปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดเมธาคริเลต (ฟิลเทค แซด 250/ สก็อตช์บอนด์มัลติเพอร์โพส) และศึกษาผลของซีแฟคเตอร์และเวลาที่เก็บในน้ำต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคในการบูรณะฟันคลาสวัน โดยนำฟันกรามมนุษย์ซี่สุดท้ายมาเตรียมให้ได้พื้นผิวแบนของผิวเนื้อฟัน และแบ่งฟันออกเป็น 8 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่มตามชนิดของเรซินคอมโพสิต ซีแฟคเตอร์ และเวลาที่เก็บในน้ำ ดังนี้ (1) ฟิลเทค พี 90/ ซีแฟคเตอร์สูง/24 ชั่วโมง (2) ฟิลเทค พี 90/ซีแฟคเตอร์ต่ำ/24 ชั่วโมง (3) ฟิลเทค แซด 250/ซีแฟคเตอร์สูง/ 24 ชั่วโมง (4) ฟิลเทค แซด 250/ซีแฟคเตอร์ต่ำ/24 ชั่วโมง (5) ฟิลเทค พี 90/ซีแฟคเตอร์สูง/ 3 เดือน (6) ฟิลเทค พี 90/ซีแฟคเตอร์ต่ำ/3 เดือน (7) ฟิลเทค แซด 250/ซีแฟคเตอร์สูง/3 เดือน (8) ฟิลเทค แซด 250/ซีแฟคเตอร์ต่ำ/3 เดือน หลังจากเก็บตัวอย่างในน้ำครบ 24 ชั่วโมง และ 3 เดือน นำชิ้นทดสอบรูปนาฬิกาทรายมาทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดระดับจุลภาคที่ความเร็วในการดึง 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที และบันทึกประเภทการล้มเหลว นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 3 ทาง และใช้การทดสอบแทมเฮนส์ทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยแบบพหูคูณ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่าชนิดของเรซินคอมโพสิต ซีแฟคเตอร์ และเวลาที่เก็บในน้ำมีผลต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดระดับจุลภาคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกลุ่ม ฟิลเทค แซด 250/ซีแฟคเตอร์ต่ำ/24 ชั่วโมง มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดระดับจุลภาคสูงสุด (54.19 ± 9.05 เมกะปาสคาล) และฟิลเทค พี 90/ซีแฟคเตอร์สูง/3 เดือน มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดระดับจุลภาคต่ำสุด (6.94 ± 2.07 เมกะปาสคาล) ทุกกลุ่มทดสอบมีค่ากำลังแรงยึดระดับจุลภาคลดลงในกรณีซีแฟคเตอร์สูง และเก็บในน้ำ 3 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มฟิลเทค พี 90/ซีแฟคเตอร์สูง/24 ชั่วโมงและฟิลเทค พี 90/ซีแฟคเตอร์สูง/3 เดือน
Creative Commons License