Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบสื่อความรู้เรื่องโรคฟันผุและเหงือกอักเสบสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and testing of the media on dental caries and gingivitis for late elementary school students
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพรรณ อัศวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.262
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบสื่อความรู้เรื่องโรคฟันผุ และโรคเหงือกอักเสบ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย ที่จัดทำในรูปแบบโสตทัศน์ วัสดุและวิธีการ: สื่อโสตทัศน์ประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาหลัก 2 ส่วน คือเรื่องโรคฟันผุ โรคเหงือกอักเสบ โดยมีแผ่นพับสรุป สื่อมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับความรู้ในเรื่องลักษณะ สาเหตุ การป้องกัน การรักษาโรคฟันผุ และเหงือกอักเสบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ 6 โรงเรียนอนุบาลดอนพุด อำเภอดอนพุด จังหวัดสระบุรี จำนวน 92 คน อายุระหว่าง 10 - 15 ปี (เฉลี่ย 11.72 ± 0.69 ปี) โดยทดสอบด้วยแบบทดสอบคู่ขนานชนิดปรนัยก่อนและหลังดูสื่อ จำนวน 20 ข้อ และประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อสื่อด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า ผลการศึกษา: สื่อมีประสิทธิภาพ 88/80 ดรรชนีประสิทธิผล 0.71 นักเรียนได้คะแนนความรู้ก่อนการดูสื่อเฉลี่ย 11.97 ± 1.99 (ร้อยละ 59.85) และได้คะแนนหลังการดูสื่อเฉลี่ย 17.66 ± 1.70 (ร้อยละ 88.30) สื่อทำให้นักเรียนมีความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (สถิติทดสอบวิลคอกซัน ทูรีเลทเตท เทสต์, p < 0.001) จากการประเมินความพึงพอใจ พบว่านักเรียนมีความพอใจต่อสื่อความรู้เรื่องโรคฟันผุในระดับมาก และเรื่องโรคเหงือกอักเสบในระดับปานกลาง สรุปผลการศึกษา: สื่อโสตทัศน์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจัดเป็นสื่อที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ช่วยส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับเรื่องโรคฟันผุและโรคเหงือกอักเสบสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To develop and test the designed oral health educational media package about dental caries and gingivitis for late primary school students. Materials and Methods: Media consisted of two VCDs and one summary pamphlet. The VCDs presented knowledge of characteristics, causes, prevention and treatment of the diseases. The media were tested in 92 fifth and sixth grade students, aged between 10-15 years old (mean = 11.72 ± 0.69), at Donpud Public School, Saraburi Province, Thailand. Twenty pre- and post-test parallel questions were developed to test knowledge of the participants and determine the efficiency and effectiveness index of media. Students’ satisfaction toward the media was evaluated by three rating scale questionnaires. Results: The media efficiency was 88/80 and effectiveness index was 0.71. The average pre- and post- test scores were 11.97 ± 1.99 (59.85 %) and 17.66 ± 1.70 (88.30%) respectively. Following a single viewing of the media, the students significantly improve their oral health knowledge (Wilcoxon Two-Related-Samples Test, p < 0.001). Students’ satisfaction were high on media about dental caries and moderate on gingivitis. Conclusion: Media is effective and its efficiency is enough to improve oral health knowledge about dental caries and gingivitis of the late primary school students.
Creative Commons License