Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของฟลูออไรด์เจลต่อการคืนแร่ธาตุของรอยผุเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of fluoride gels on remineralization of artificial caries
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ จงวิศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.258
Abstract
ฟลูออไรด์เป็นสารที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่าช่วยป้องกันฟันผุได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทางคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจึงผลิตแอซิดูเลทเตตฟอสเฟตฟลูออไรด์เจล เข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.23 ขึ้นเพื่อใช้ภายในประเทศไทย ผลการทดลองทางห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าฟลูออไรด์เจลที่ผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเกิดรอยผุ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดผลของฟลูออไรด์ที่ผลิตในประเทศเปรียบเทียบกับฟลูออไรด์เจลที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศในการลดขนาดรอยผุเทียม เมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะจริงในช่องปาก วัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบไขว้กัน อาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง ไม่มีโรคประจำตัวจำนวน 4 คนใส่เครื่องมือชนิดถอดได้ที่ติดชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างที่มีรอยผุเทียม อย่างน้อยวันละ 12 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 15 วันและมีระยะพักระหว่างการทดลอง 7 วัน ชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างที่อยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุมจะไม่ได้รับสิ่งแทรกแซงใดๆ ส่วนชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างที่อยู่ในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการทาฟลูออไรด์เจลชนิดที่สุ่มได้ (CU gel: คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์, จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, ประเทศไทย; Pascal: Pascal Company Inc., USA) เป็นเวลา 4 นาที เมื่อครบ 15 วันนำชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างไปหล่อแบบเรซินใส ตัดให้บาง 100-150 ไมครอน ส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดใช้แสงโพลาไรซ์ วัดขนาดรอยผุด้วยโปรแกรมประมวลผลภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าขนาดรอยผุเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการเคลือบด้วย CU gel และ Pascal มีค่า 0.134±0.047 และ 0.136±0.047 mm² ขณะที่ขนาดรอยผุเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่า 0.165±0.052 และ 0.179±0.048 mm² ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองพบว่าฟลูออไรด์เจลทั้ง 2 ชนิดสามารถลดขนาดรอยผุเทียมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (paired t-test, p<.05) และไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของขนาดรอยผุที่ลดลงระหว่างฟลูออไรด์เจลทั้ง 2 ชนิด (independent t-test, p>.05) สรุป: ฟลูออไรด์เจลทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดขนาดรอยผุเทียมในช่องปากได้ไม่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Professionally applied topical fluoride has been widely used for caries prevention. The Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University has developed 1.23% acidulated phosphate fluoride for domestic use. The new fluoride product was tested for its effectiveness in vitro. The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of the new fluoride gel on remineralization of incipient artificial caries in situ compared with an imported product. Materials & Methods: This was a randomized, cross-over, double blinded in situ study. Four subjects wore intraoral removable palatal appliances mounted with human artificial enamel lesion slabs. Each fluoride gel (CU gel: Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand; Pascal: Pascal Company Inc., USA) was randomly applied to the test half-slabs. Each subject wore the appliance at least 12 hours daily for 15 days, with a 7-day washout period between crossovers. After each 15-day cycle, test and control half-slabs were paired, embedded in resin, sectioned, and subjected to analysis under polarized light microscope and quantified with an Image-Pro plus. All data were subjected to statistical analyses at 0.05 significance level. Results: The mean lesion areas of CU gel and Pascal were 0.130±0.047 and 0.136±0.047 mm² compared with the mean lesion areas of control groups 0.165±0.052 and 0.179±0.048 mm², respectively. Both fluoride gels significantly reduced incipient artificial lesions compared to controlled sections (paired t-test, p<.05). However, there was no statistical difference between CU gel and Pascal (independent t-test, p>.05). Conclusion: Both fluoride gels were effective in reducing the demineralized area in situ
Share
COinS