Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษามิติของกระดูกรองรับสิ่งปลูกฝังบริเวณขากรรไกร-ใบหน้า จากภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ทางทันตกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dimensional study of supporting bone for maxillo-facial implants by dental computed tomograms
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Second Advisor
ปฐวี คงขุนเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.265
Abstract
ศึกษากระดูกในตำแหน่งต่างๆ บริเวณศีรษะและใบหน้า สำหรับการฝังสิ่งปลูกฝังบริเวณขากรรไกร-ใบหน้า จากภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ทางทันตกรรม โดยการรวบรวมภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ของผู้ป่วยจำนวน 50 ราย นำมาสร้างเป็นภาพสามมิติ กำหนดตำแหน่งการวัดที่ต่างกันตามอวัยวะต่างๆ ได้แก่ ตา หู และจมูก จากนั้น วัดความหนาของกระดูกตามตำแหน่งที่กำหนด พบว่า ความหนาของกระดูกเบ้าตามีค่าเฉลี่ย ตั้งแต่ 0.23-12.66 มิลลิเมตร บริเวณที่มีความหนามากที่สุดคือ บนกระดูกหน้าผากด้านไกล กลาง หรือด้านบน-ไกลกลางของเบ้าตา (12.44 มิลลิเมตร) รองลงมาอยู่บนกึ่งกลางกระดูกโหนก แก้มหรือบริเวณด้านล่าง-ไกลกลางของเบ้าตา ในกระดูกขากรรไกรบนทั้งหมดไม่มีตำแหน่งใดที่มีความหนาเพียงพอสำหรับการฝังสิ่งปลูกฝัง ค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาของกระดูกบริเวณหูมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.67-5.78 มิลลิเมตร ตำแหน่งที่มีความหนาเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดคือ ห่างจากรูหูนอก 30 มิลลิเมตร ไปในทิศทาง 2 นาฬิกาของด้านซ้าย (5.73 มิลลิเมตร) และ 10 นาฬิกาของด้านขวา (5.78 มิลลิเมตร) ส่วนบริเวณจมูกบริเวณที่มีความเหมาะสมในการฝังสิ่งปลูกฝังคือ ฐานจมูกบนกระดูกขากรรไกรบน โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความหนา 12.14 มิลลิเมตร พบความแตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศ และด้านซ้ายขวาในบางตำแหน่งของกระดูก ดังนั้นการกำหนดตำแหน่งฝังสิ่งปลูกฝังเพื่อยึดสิ่งประดิษฐ์ใบหน้า ขากรรไกรบริเวณตานั้นควรอยู่บนกระดูกหน้าผากและกระดูกโหนกแก้ม บริเวณหูอยู่ห่างจากรูหูนอกประมาณ 28-30 มิลลิเมตรที่ตำแหน่งเดียวกันไปในทิศทาง 10 นาฬิกาของด้านขวาหรือ 2 นาฬิกาของด้านซ้าย และบริเวณจมูกควรเลือกบริเวณฐานของโพรงจมูก ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังช่วยในการกำหนดตำแหน่งสำหรับฝังสิ่งปลูกฝัง และออกแบบสิ่งปลูกฝังบริเวณขากรรไกร-ใบหน้า ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับคนไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine bone availability in various locations for maillofacial implants by using dental computed tomograms. Computed tomogram data from fifty Thai volunteers were calculated to three-dimension images. Anatomical landmarks were marked according to three organs (eyes, ears and nose). Bone thickness was measured from outer to inner surfaces of bones. The thickness of bone at the orbital region varied from 0.23 to 12.66 mm. due to locations. The result showed that, the thickest area was on lateral part of frontal bone or Supraorbital lateral rim (12.44 mm) and followed by middle part of zygomatic bone or infraorbital lateral rim. The maxillary bone was not suitable for implantation because of the minimal bone thickness. At external ears region, the thickness of temporal bone varied from 0.67-5.78 mm. The thickest parts were at 30 mm from external auditory meatus at 2-o’clock direction for the left ear (5.73 mm) and 10-o’clock direction for the right ear (5.78 mm). In the nasal region, nasal floor was the best suitable site for implantation. The thickness of bone in this area was 12.14 mm. This study found statistically significant different between males and females and between sides in some areas. It was concluded that, the implantable areas for orbital prosthesis implants should be placed at frontal and zygomatic bone, for ear implants at 28-30 mm from external auditory meatus at 10-o’clock direction for the right ear or 2- o’clock direction for the left ear and for nose implants at the nasal floor. The data also facilitated in locating the suitable implant surgical sites and designing of new prosthesisbearing craniofacial implants for Thai population.
Share
COinS