Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากไทยกลุ่มหนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of health-related quality of life in a group of Thai oral cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกพร พะลัง
Second Advisor
พรพรรณ พิบูลย์รัตนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.257
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากก่อนและหลังการรักษา 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพระหว่างผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากและผู้ป่วยไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปาก วัสดุและวิธีการ: แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพฉบับภาษาไทย ดัดแปลงจากแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตโดยมหาวิทยาลัยวอชิงตัน ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนประเมินเฉพาะโรค (อาการเจ็บปวด รูปร่างใบหน้า กิจกรรมประจำวัน การพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ การกลืน การเคี้ยว การพูด ไหล่ การรู้รสชาติอาหาร น้ำลาย อารมณ์ ความวิตกกังวล) ลำดับความสำคัญของปัญหา คุณภาพชีวิตทั่วไป และคำถามปลายเปิด ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปาก ณ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ในวันที่เข้าพักในโรงพยาบาล หลังการผ่าตัด 25-49 วัน และหลังการรักษาเสร็จสมบูรณ์ 25-60 วัน การเปรียบเทียบคะแนนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากก่อนและหลังการรักษาใช้สถิติทดสอบวิลคอกซันไซน์แรงค์ฟอร์แมทแพร์ สถิติทดสอบแพร์ที และสถิติทดสอบแมกนีมา การเปรียบเทียบคะแนนระหว่างผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากก่อนการรักษา และผู้ป่วยไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปากใช้สถิติทดสอบแมนวิทนียู สถิติทดสอบอันแพร์ที และสถิติทดสอบไคสแคว์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูปเอสพีเอสเอสรุ่น 11.5 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากจำนวน 51 ราย เป็นชาย 37 ราย หญิง 14 ราย อายุระหว่าง 22-80 ปี (เฉลี่ย 55.8 ปี) 94% เป็นมะเร็งชนิดเซลล์สความัส ผู้ป่วย 57% ได้รับการผ่าตัดร่วมกับรังสีรักษา หลังการผ่าตัดผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากมีความผิดปกติมากขึ้นในหัวข้อ การกลืน การเคี้ยว การพูด และไหล่ หลังการรักษาเสร็จสมบูรณ์ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากมีความผิดปกติมากขึ้นในหัวข้อ การกลืน การเคี้ยว ไหล่ การรู้รสชาติอาหาร และน้ำลายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากมีความผิดปกติมากกว่าผู้ป่วยไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปาก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเกือบทุกหัวข้อในส่วนประเมินเฉพาะโรค สรุป: หลังการรักษา ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากมีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพเลวร้ายกว่าก่อนรักษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากมีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพเลวร้ายกว่าผู้ป่วยไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปาก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: 1) To compare health-related quality of life in oral cancer patients before and after treatment. 2) To compare health-related quality of life between oral cancer patients and oral lichen planus patients. Materials and Methods: A modified University of Washington Quality of Life Questionnaire in Thai has four components: disease-specific items (pain, appearance, activity, recreation, swallowing, chewing, speech, shoulder, taste, saliva, mood and anxiety), importance-rating scale, general quality of life questions and opened-end questions. Oral cancer patients, Rajvithi Hospital and Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University were interviewed on the day of hospital admission, 25-49 days post-operatively and 25-60 days post-treatment. Wilcoxon signed-rank test for matched paired, paired t-test and McNemar test were used to compare scores pre-treatment and post-treatment. Mann-Whitney U test, unpaired t-test and chi-square tests were used to compare scores of patients with oral cancer and oral lichen planus. All analyses were conducted using SPSS 11.5 for Windows at significance level 0.05. Results: Fifty-one oral cancer patients, thirty-seven were men and fourteen were women. The age range was 22-80 (mean 55.8). Ninety-four percent of patients had squamous cell carcinoma. Fifty-seven percent of patients were treated with surgery and post-operative radiation therapy. Post-operatively, oral cancer patients presented significantly poorer scores of swallowing, chewing, speech and shoulder. Post-treatment, oral cancer patients presented with significantly poorer scores of swallowing, chewing, shoulder taste and saliva. Oral cancer compared with oral lichen planus patients presented with significantly poorer scores of nearly whole domains in disease-specific items. Conclusion After treatment, oral cancer patients had significantly worse health-related quality of life scores than pre-treatment and oral cancer patients had significantly worse health-related quality of life scores than oral lichen planus patients.
Share
COinS