Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pressure transmission and distribution under impact load using different types of artificial denture teeth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถ่ายทอดและการกระจายแรงของฟันปลอมแต่ละชนิดภายใต้แรงกระแทก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.274
Abstract
Pressure transmission and distribution under denture bases may be different depending on the type of artificial denture teeth used. The purposes of this study were to evaluate pressure transmission and distribution under impact load using artificial denture teeth composed of different materials, and to examine the modulus of elasticity of the artificial denture teeth. The denture base specimens with artificial denture teeth made of 4 different materials (acrylic resin, microfilled composite resin, nanocomposite resin, and ceramic) were evaluated. Pressure transmission, distribution, and maximum pressure (n=10) were observed with pressure-sensitive sheets under an impact load. Modulus of elasticity of the artificial denture teeth (n=10) was measured by using an ultramicroindentation system. Data were statistically analyzed with 1-way ANOVA, followed by Tukey HSD and Tamhane’s multiple range post hoc tests (α=.05). Maximum pressure transmission observed from ceramic denture teeth was significantly higher than that of other groups (P<.001). Nanocomposite resin denture teeth presented the lowest pressure transmission, whereas a localized stress transmission area was observed in the ceramic denture teeth group. Significant differences in the modulus of elasticity were observed among the 4 types of artificial denture teeth (P<.001). Pressure transmission and distribution varied among the denture tooth materials. Differences in the modulus of elasticity of each type of denture tooth were demonstrated. Artificial denture teeth composed of different materials showed different amounts and patterns of pressure distribution. Choosing the appropriate denture tooth material may lessen the force transmitted to the supporting structures
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การถ่ายทอดและการกระจายแรงภายใต้ฐานฟันปลอมอาจแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับชนิดของฟันปลอม ที่ใช้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการถ่ายทอดและการกระจายแรงภายใต้แรงกระแทก โดยใช้ฟันปลอมที่ผลิตจากวัสดุต่างชนิดกัน และเพื่อศึกษาค่าความยืดหยุ่นของฟันปลอม ชิ้นงานที่ ทดสอบประกอบด้วยซี่ฟันปลอมที่ผลิตจากวัสดุ 4 ชนิด (อะคริลิกเรซิน ไมโครฟิลคอมโพสิตเรซิน นาโนคอมโพสิตเรซิน และเซรามิก) ชนิดละ 10 ชิ้น โดยทำการประเมินแรงที่ถ่ายทอด การกระจายแรง และปริมาณแรงที่มากที่สุดที่ตรวจพบ โดยใช้แผ่นทดสอบแรง ภายใต้แรงกระแทก จากนั้นทำการวัดค่า ความยืดหยุ่นของซี่ฟันปลอมโดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบแรงกดระดับอัลตร้าไมครอน ทำการวัดข้อมูลที่ได้ ทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบการแปรปรวนทางเดียวที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 9 5% ผลการศึกษาพบปริมาณแรงถ่ายทอดที่มากที่สุดในกลุ่มฟันปลอมเซรามิก ฟันปลอมชนิดนาโน คอมโพสิตเรซินมีการถ่ายทอดแรงลงมาใต้ฐานฟันปลอมน้อยที่สุด การทดสอบค่าความยืดหยุ่นของซี่ ฟันปลอมพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างฟันปลอมทั่ง 4 ชนิด การถ่ายทอด และการกระจายแรงมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับวัสดุของซี่ฟันปลอม โดยพบความแตกต่างทั้งขนาดและ รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของแรง การเลือกวัสดุฟันปลอมที่เหมาะสมอาจลดประมาณแรงที่จะถ่ายทอดลง สู่สันเหงือกได้
Share
COinS