Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of inclination of the maxillary central incisor and the M/F ratio on the tooth movement, periodontal stress and strain : finite element method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความลาดเอียงของฟันตัดซี่กลางแท้บนและอัตราส่วนโมเมนต์ต่อแรง ต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของฟัน ความเค้นและความเครียดรอบรากฟัน : ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paiboon Techalertpaisarn
Second Advisor
Versluis, Antheunis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.273
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of inclination of a maxillary central incisor and the moment to force ratio on anteroposterior and vertical movement and periodontal stress and strain by using the finite element method (FEM). Five 3D models of a right maxillary central incisor were constructed based on average anatomical dimensions with 0, 10, 20, 30, and 40 -degree inclination. A constant lingual force of 1 N at 4.5 mm apical to the incisal edge and the moment varied from 8 to 9, 10, 11, and 12 N-mm were applied to each model. Anteroposterior movement of the incisal edge and apex and vertical movement of incisal edge were measured. Periodontal stress and strain were expressed as the areas and magnitude of the highest maximum principal stress and strain and also the lowest minimum principal stress and strain. The results showed that with increasing inclination and the moment to force ratio, the incisal edge tended to move labioapically and the apex tended to move lingually. Moreover, with increased inclination, the moment to force ratio which produced bodily movement decreased but the location of the center of resistance of a maxillary central incisor was relatively constant in terms of the proportion of vertical distance to the root length from the apex, which was approximately 0.67. In bodily movement, the area of maximum compressive stress and strain changed from mid root area in 0° inclination to apical area in 40° inclination; while the area of maximum tensile stress changed from mid root area to cervical area but the area of maximum tensile strain was still in the mid root area. With increased inclination, magnitude of maximum compressive stress and strain and tensile strain increased but maximum tensile stress decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของความลาดเอียงของฟันตัดซี่กลางแท้บนและอัตราส่วนโมเมนต์ต่อแรง ต่อการเคลื่อนที่ในแนวหน้าหลังและแนวดิ่ง ความเค้นและความเครียดรอบรากฟัน โดยสร้างแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของฟันตัดซี่กลางแท้บนขวาจากค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดทางกายวิภาคจำนวน 5 แบบจำลอง ที่มีความลาดเอียง 0 10 20 30 และ 40 องศา ในแต่ละแบบจำลองจะได้รับแรงไปทางด้านลิ้น 1 นิวตันที่จุดต่ำกว่าปลายฟันตัด 4.5 มม.และโมเมนต์ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก 8 9 10 11 ถึง 12 นิวตันมิลลิเมตร จากนั้น วัดการเคลื่อนที่ในแนวหน้าหลังของปลายฟันตัดและปลายรากฟัน การเคลื่อนที่ในแนวดิ่งของปลายฟันตัด ความเค้นรอบรากฟันจะถูกแสดงในรูปของตำแหน่งและขนาดของค่าที่สูงที่สุดของความเค้นหลักค่ามากสุดและค่าที่ต่ำที่สุดของความเค้นหลักค่าน้อยสุด ส่วนความเครียดรอบรากฟันถูกนำเสนอในรูปของค่าที่สูงที่สุดของความเครียดหลักมากสุดและค่าที่ต่ำที่สุดของความเครียดหลักน้อยสุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อความลาดเอียงของฟันและอัตราส่วนโมเมนต์ต่อแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้น ปลายฟันตัดมีแนวโน้มเคลื่อนที่ไปทางด้านริมฝีปากและปลายรากฟันมากขึ้น ปลายรากฟันมีแนวโน้มเคลื่อนที่ไปทางด้านลิ้นมากขึ้น และเมื่อความลาดเอียงของฟันเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราส่วนโมเมนต์ต่อแรงที่ทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่แบบฟันเคลื่อนทั้งซี่มีค่าลดลง แต่ตำแหน่งจุดศูนย์กลางความต้านทานของฟันตัดซี่กลางบนในรูปของอัตราส่วนของระยะในแนวดิ่งจากปลายรากฟันต่อความยาวของรากฟันจะค่อนข้างคงที่ เท่ากับ 0.67 ในกรณีของการเคลื่อนที่แบบฟันเคลื่อนทั้งซี่ ตำแหน่งที่เกิดความเค้นแรงอัด และความเครียดแรงอัดที่สูงที่สุด เปลี่ยนแปลงจากบริเวณกลางรากเมื่อมีความลาดเอียงของฟัน 0 องศา เป็นบริเวณปลายรากเมื่อมีความลาดเอียง 40 องศา ในขณะที่ตำแหน่งที่เกิดความเค้นแรงดึงที่สูงที่สุดเปลี่ยนจากบริเวณกลางรากเป็นบริเวณคอฟัน แต่ตำแหน่งที่เกิดความเครียดแรงดึงที่สูงที่สุดยังคงอยู่บริเวณกลางรากฟัน นอกจากนี้ เมื่อมีความลาดเอียงของฟันเพิ่มขึ้น ขนาดของความเค้นแรงอัด ความเครียดแรงอัดและความเครียดแรงดึงที่สูงที่สุดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ขนาดของความเค้นแรงดึงที่สูงที่สุดมีค่าลดลง
Share
COinS