Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of microleakage of two retrofilling techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรั่วซึมของเทคนิคการอุดย้อนปลายราก 2 แบบ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanee Panitvisai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.276
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to compare the dye leakage of root-end preparation technique using MTA and root-end preparation technique using flowable resin composite with and without human blood contamination. Sixty-eight human upper anteriors were collected and randomly divided into four experimental (n=15) and two control groups (n=4). Two experimental groups of class I root-end preparation were retroprepared with an ultrasonic tip (KiS-1D) to the depth of 3 mm and filled with MTA with and without blood contamination. Another two groups of concave cavity root-end preparation were filled with flowable resin composite with and without blood contamination. The leakage of dye was evaluated by dye vacuum penetrating test and dye extraction method. Two-way ANOVA was used to test for significant differences of the leakage among the groups of specimens at the significant level of 0.05. The concave cavity root-end preparation filled with flowable resin composite without blood contamination displayed significantly less leakage (p<0.05) than all other groups. Leakage of retrofillings using MTA and flowable resin composite was affected by both the root-end preparation techniques and the blood contamination. The concave cavity root-end preparation filled with flowable resin composite without blood contamination displayed the least leakage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรั่วซึมของเทคนิคการอุดย้อนปลายรากชนิดใช้วัสดุเอ็มทีเอกับชนิดใช้วัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่เป็นวัสดุอุดย้อนปลายรากฟัน ทั้งกรณีที่มีและไม่มีการปนเปื้อนด้วยเลือด โดยใช้ฟันหน้าบนของมนุษย์ 68 ซี่ แบ่งรากฟันออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มการทดลอง (กลุ่มละ 15 ราก) และ 2 กลุ่มควบคุม (กลุ่มละ 4 ราก) สองกลุ่มการทดลองแรกเตรียมปลายรากฟันด้วยหัวอัลตราโซนิกส์ลึก 3 มิลลิเมตร แล้วอุดย้อนปลายรากด้วยวัสดุเอ็มทีเอ ทั้งแบบที่มีและไม่มีการปนเปื้อนด้วยเลือด อีกสองกลุ่มการทดลองเตรียมปลายรากฟันด้วยหัวกรอรูปกลมกรอปลายรากฟันให้มีรูปร่างเว้าเล็กน้อย อุดย้อนปลายรากฟันด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ ทั้งแบบที่มีและไม่มีการปนเปื้อนด้วยเลือด ประเมินการรั่วซึมโดยใช้สีเมทธีลีนบลูในระบบสุญญากาศและวิธีดายเอ็กซแทร็กชั่น วิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มการทดลองที่ใช้เทคนิคเตรียมปลายรากฟันให้มีรูปร่างเว้าเล็กน้อย แล้วอุดย้อนปลายรากฟันด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ แบบที่ไม่มีการปนเปื้อนด้วยเลือด มีการรั่วซึมของสีน้อยกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การรั่วซึมของการอุดย้อนปลายรากฟันด้วยวัสดุเอ็มทีเอและวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ ขึ้นกับเทคนิคการอุดย้อนปลายรากและปัจจัยของการปนเปื้อนด้วยเลือด โดยเทคนิคเตรียมปลายรากฟันให้มีรูปร่างเว้าเล็กน้อย แล้วอุดย้อนปลายรากฟันด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ แบบที่ไม่มีการปนเปื้อนด้วยเลือด มีการรั่วซึมน้อยที่สุด
Share
COinS