Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบแบบเรื้อรัง ด้วยยาเมโทรนิดาโซลเจล : การศึกษานำร่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of chronic periodontitis with metronidazole gel : pilot study
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลฉวี หงษ์ประสงค์
Second Advisor
กิตติ ต. รุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.282
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาเมโทรนิดาโซลเจล ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 ที่ผลิตขึ้นในประเทศไทย เมื่อให้ร่วมกับการขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟัน ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบแบบเรื้อรัง โดยคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยจากคลินิกปริทันตวิทยา คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 26 คน ซึ่งไม่มีโรคทางระบบ ไม่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะที่ออกฤทธิ์ทั่วร่างกาย และยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มสเตียรอยด์ในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา และได้รับการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบในเบื้องต้นโดยการขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟันและสอนวิธีดูแลอนามัยช่องปากมาแล้ว โดยเลือกฟันที่มีร่องลึกปริทันต์ 6 – 8 มิลลิเมตร อย่างน้อย 1 ซี่ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน แบ่งกลุ่มฟันตัวอย่างด้วยการสุ่มแบบง่าย ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลอง (กลุ่มที่ขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟันร่วมกับการให้ยาเมโทรนิดาโซลเจล) และกลุ่มควบคุม (กลุ่มที่ขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟันร่วมกับการให้ยาหลอก) ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการใส่ยาวันเว้นวัน รวม 3 ครั้ง และวัดค่าทางคลินิก ได้แก่ ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ ดัชนีอาการเลือดออก ระดับร่องลึกปริทันต์ ระยะเหงือกร่น และระดับการยึดติดของอวัยวะปริทันต์ ในเดือนที่ 0, 3 และ 6 ที่ตำแหน่งลึกที่สุดของซี่ฟัน โดยใช้ชิ้นปิดบนด้านบดเคี้ยวเป็นตัวกำหนดตำแหน่งอ้างอิง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Mann-Whitney U-test, Chi-Square test และ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น alpha=0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มการรักษา สามารถทำให้ลักษณะทางคลินิกของทั้งสองกลุ่มการรักษาดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระยะเวลาหลังการรักษา 6 เดือน ความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์เฉลี่ยลดลง 1.30 มม. และระดับการยึดติดของอวัยวะปริทันต์เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 1.10 มม.ในกลุ่มทดลอง ขณะที่ในกลุ่มควบคุมจะเป็น 0.56 มม. และ 0.50 มม. ตามลำดับ และพบว่าในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์ที่ลดลงในระหว่าง 0 ถึง 6 เดือน และค่าดัชนีอาการเลือดออกที่ลดลงในระหว่าง 3 ถึง 6 เดือน มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการวิจัยนำร่องนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การให้ยาเมโทรนิดาโซลเจล ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 ร่วมกับการขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟัน ให้ผลดีในการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบแบบเรื้อรัง แต่ก็ยังต้องมีการศึกษาและพัฒนาตัวยาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the results of the local delivery of 2% local-made metronidazole gel as an adjunct to scaling and root planing in the treatment of chronic periodontitis. Twenty-six chronic periodontitis patients with 6-8 mm periodontal pockets who had no systemic diseases and had not received any antimicrobial drugs or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs within the past 3 months were selected from the periodontal clinic, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. All patients were obtained the initial periodontal therapy by scaling, root planing and oral hygiene instruction. The subjects were randomly assigned to a test group (scaling and root planing with metronidazole gel) or a control group (scaling and root planing with placebo). Three doses of metronidazole gel or placebo were applied every other day for each patient. Clinical parameters including plaque index, bleeding on probing, probing pocket depth, gingival recession and clinical attachment level were measured on the deepest site before treatment and 3 and 6 months after treatment using occlusal stents for the reference point of each tooth. The changes of clinical parameters were compared by Mann-Whitney U-test, Chi-Square test and Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test with a level of confidence at 0.05 (alpha=0.05). The results of the study showed statistically significant improvement in clinical parameters for both treatment methods at 6th month after treatment. The mean reduction in probing pocket depth was 1.30 mm and the mean clinical attachment gain was 1.10 mm in test group whereas those of control group were 0.56 mm and 0.50 mm, respectively. Significant differences between groups were found in reduction of probing pocket depth at 6 months and in reduction of bleeding on probing at 3[superscript rd] to 6t[superscript th] month period. These results suggested that the use of 2% metronidazole gel as an adjunct to scaling and root planing could improve periodontal outcomes in chronic periodontitis patients, however, further research and development of the local metronidazole gel is required
Share
COinS