Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสึกของกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ภายหลังการแปรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wear of glass ionomer cements after brushing
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา พัฒนพีระเดช
Second Advisor
จารุพรรณ อุ่นสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.284
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพในเรื่องการสึกจากการแปรงของกลาสไอโอโนเมนต์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดั้งเดิม 2 ชนิด (Ketac Fil Plus Aplicap® Fuji IX GP capsule®) กับเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ 2 ชนิด (Ketac N-100® Fuji II LC capsule®) ในห้องปฏิบัติการ วัสดุและวิธีการ: เตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่าง 128 ชิ้นตัวอย่างในแบบหล่อโลหะ ชิ้นตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กันตามชนิดของวัสดุที่ใช้ทดสอบ ใช้เครื่องวัดความหยาบผิวโปรไฟโลมิเตอร์ (TalyScan 150, Taylor Hobson LTD., England) วัดปริมาตรและความลึกเฉลี่ยที่ผิวหน้าของแต่ละชิ้นตัวอย่าง นำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปแปรงด้วยเครื่องแปรงอัตโนมัติ (V-8 Cross Brushing Machine, SABRI dental Enterprises, Inc., U.S.A.) โดยใช้ชิ้นตัวอย่าง 8 ชิ้นต่อการแปรง 1 ครั้ง จำนวนรอบในการแปรง 20,000 รอบ ความเร็วแปรง 90 รอบต่อนาที แรงกด 150 กรัม ร่วมกับสารสะลายยาสีฟัน (Colgate®) วัดความแตกต่างของปริมาตรและความลึกเฉลี่ยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของแต่ละชิ้นตัวอย่างภายหลังการแปรง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติครูสคัล-วัลลิส (Kruskal-Wallis) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการศึกษา: ค่าปริมาตรที่เปลี่ยนแปลงและความลึกเฉลี่ยที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการแปรงของ Ketac Fil Plus Aplicap® มากกว่า Fuji IX GP capsule®, Fuji II LC capsule® และ Ketac N-100® โดยที่ Ketac Fil Plus Aplicap® มีการสึกที่มากกว่า Ketac N-100®,Fuji II LC capsule® และ Fuji IX GP capsule® อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.0025, 0.0047, P = 0.031 ตามลำดับ) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง Fuji IX GP capsule® กับ Ketac N-100® และ Fuji II LC capsule® สรุป: Ketac Fil Plus Aplicap® มีการสึกมากกว่าเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ทั้งสองชนิด (Ketac N-100®,Fuji II LC capsule®) และกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดั้งเดิมอีกชนิดหนึ่ง (Fuji IX GP capsule®)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare the physical property in abrasive wear of 2 conventional glass ionomer cements (Ketac Fil Plus Aplicap®, Fuji IX GP capsule®) and 2 resin modified glass ionomer cements (Ketac N-100®, Fuji II LC capsule®) after brushing, in vitro. Materials and methods: 128 Specimens were prepared in metal molds. The samples were divided into 4 equally groups according to materials tested. Volume and mean depth of surface of each sample was determined using profilometer (TalyScan 150, Taylor Hobson LTD., England). The specimens were brushed by automatic brushing machine (V-8 CrossBrushing Machine, SABRI Dental Enterprises, Inc., U.S.A.). 8 Samples were used per cycle, at 20,000 strokes, 90 cycles per minute, with a brush-head load of 150 grams in the toothpaste slurry (Colgate®). Changes in volume and mean depth of each sample after brushing were measured and calculated. The data were analyzed using Kruskal-Wallis test at a significant level 0.05. Results: Changes in volume and mean depth after brushing of Ketac Fil Plus Aplicap® were more than those of Fuji IX GP capsule®, Fuji II LC capsule® and Ketac N-100®. Ketac Fil Plus Aplicap® generally showed significant different in wear more than Ketac N-100®, Fuji II LC capsule® and Fuji IX GP capsule® (P = 0.0025, 0.0047, 0.031 respectively), but there was no significant difference in wear among Fuji IX GP capsule® and Fuji II LC capsule® or Ketac N-100®. Conclusion: Ketac Fil Plus Aplicap® generally were more than the resin modified glass ionomer cements (Ketac N-100®), Fuji II LC capsule®) and the another conventional glass ionomer cements (Fuji IX GP capsule®).
Creative Commons License