Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเคลือบฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองที่ขึ้นเพียงบางส่วนด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ต่อเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไค และฟลูออไรด์ในแผ่นคราบจุลินทรีย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of glass ionomer sealing on partially erupted permanent second molars on mutans streptococci and plaque fluoride
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยรัตน์ สันติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.288
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : ศึกษาผลของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ต่อปริมาณฟลูออไรด์และระดับปริมาณเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไค ในคราบจุลินทรีย์ ในฟันกรามแท้ที่ขึ้นใหม่ วัสดุและวิธีการ : กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เด็กอายุ 10-13 ปี ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการเกิดฟันผุจำนวน 45 คน ที่มีฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองขึ้นสู่ช่องปากเพียงบางส่วน และได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ เก็บตัวอย่างคราบจุลินทรีย์ในช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟัน 7, 14 และ 28 วัน วัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์และระดับเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไค ด้วยวิธีโมดิฟายด์ ไมโครดิฟฟิวชันและชุดตรวจสำเร็จรูปข้างเก้าอี้ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษา : ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ในคราบจุลินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.0001) และมีการลดลงของระดับปริมาณเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไค อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.0001) หลังจากเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ 7 วัน อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องเมื่อระยะเวลาผ่านไป สรุป : จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า การเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันในฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองที่ขึ้นสู่ช่องปากเพียงบางส่วนด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ทำให้มีการแปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ในคราบจุลินทรีย์ และระดับปริมาณเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไค อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่อยู่ในช่วงเวลาไม่นาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives : To determine whether application of glasss ionomer sealant could effect the fluoride and mutans streptococci levels in dental plaque of newly erupted permanent molar. Methodology : This prospective study included 45 high-caries-risk children, aged 10 to 13 years, who had a partially erupted second permanent molar. The erupting molar was sealed with glass ionomer sealant. Dental plaque samples were collected before and 7 days, 14 days, and 28 days after sealant application. The fluoride and mutans streptococci levels were measured by the modified microdiffusion technique and by the chair-site strip tests, respectively. Results : Seven days after placement of glass ionomer, a statistically significant increase in the fluoride level of dental plaque was found (p < 0.0001), as well as a reduction of mutans strepetococci count (p < 0.0001). However, such changes were gradually declined thereafter. Conclusion : It is concluded that sealing on partially erupted second molars with glass ionomer has a significant but only short - term effect on the fluoride and mutans streptococci levels in dental plaque.
Share
COinS