Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบวีดิทัศน์เรื่องทันตสุขภาพของเด็กทารกสำหรับหญิงตั้งครรภ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and testing of an infant oral health educational audio-visual aid for pregnant woman
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ธราภิวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.287
Abstract
พัฒนาและทดสอบผลการใช้สื่อในรูปแบบวีดิทัศน์เรื่อง ทันตสุขภาพของเด็กทารกสำหรับหญิงตั้งครรภ์ โดยทดสอบสื่อวีดิทัศน์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่โรงพยาบาลอู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2551 จนถึงวันที่ 30 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2551 ทั้งหมด 91 คน ด้วยแบบทดสอบความรู้และทัศนคติก่อนและหลังดูวีดิทัศน์ วิเคราะห์หาประสิทธิภาพและดัชนีประสิทธิผลของสื่อ ทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนความรู้ก่อนและหลังดูวีดิทัศน์ ด้วยสถิติวิลคอกสัน แมช แพร์ ไซน์ แรงค์ เทสต์ ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของคะแนนความรู้กับข้อมูลพื้นฐานของตัวอย่างด้วยสถิติครัสคัล วัลลิส และ แมนวิทนีย์ เทสต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สื่อวีดิทัศน์ที่ใช้มีประสิทธิภาพ 87/70 ดัชนีประสิทธิผล 0.64 สามารถทำให้หญิงตั้งครรภ์มีความรู้ในการดูแลทันตสุขภาพของเด็กทารกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) คะแนนความรู้ก่อนดูวีดิทัศน์มีความสัมพันธ์กับรายได้และระดับการศึกษาของตัวอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) คะแนนความรู้หลังดูวีดิทัศน์มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการศึกษาและอาชีพของตัวอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประมาณ 80% หรือมากกว่ามีความเห็นว่า ระยะเวลา ความเร็วในการดำเนินเรื่อง และปริมาณเนื้อหาอยู่ในเกณฑ์พอดี ความชัดเจนของเสียงพากษ์ ภาพประกอบมีความชัดเจนและมีความเข้าใจเนื้อหาได้ดี การนำเสนอน่าสนใจ มีประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนรู้ และความชอบต่อสื่ออยู่ในระดับมาก ดังนั้นสื่อวีดิทัศน์เรื่อง ทันตสุขภาพของเด็กทารกที่พัฒนาขึ้นจึงเป็นสื่อที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ช่วยส่งเสริมให้หญิงตั้งครรภ์มีความรู้ความเข้าใจ และทัศนคติที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงดูและดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กทารก เพื่อการป้องกันโรคฟันผุในเด็กเล็กได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop and test the infant oral health educational audio-visual aid for pregnant women. The audio-visual aid containing evidence-based information about infant oral health care and early childhood caries prevention has been developed and test in 91 pregnant women having prenatal care at U-Thong hospital, Suphanburi province during October 1, 2008 to November 30, 2008. A questionnaire was developed to test knowledge and attitude of expectant mother before and after viewing the audio-visual aid. The efficiency and effectiveness index of the audio-visual aid were determined. The differences of knowledge score were tested with Wilcoxon match-pair signed-ranks test. Kruskal-Wallis test and Mann-Whitney test were used to determine factors related to knowledge score. The efficiency of an audio-visual aid is 87/70 and effectiveness index is 0.64. The pregnant women significantly improve their infant oral health knowledge (p < 0.05). The pre-test knowledge scores are statistically significantly related to income and educational level (p < 0.05). The post-test knowledge scores are statistically significantly related to educational level and occupation (p < 0.05). Approximately or more than 80% of the participants rate proper timing, speed and contents of audiovisual aid, and highly satisfaction on narration, illustration, easy understanding, interesting presentation, and useful. This infant oral health educational audio-visual aid promises to be an effective tool for pregnant women in providing anticipatory guidance regarding infant oral health care to prevent early childhood caries
Creative Commons License