Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์ต่อความแข็งของเคลือบฟันที่สัมผัสกับคลอรีน : การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of CPP-ACP paste on hardness of enamel exposed to chlorinated water : an in vitro study
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหมาย ชอบอิสระ
Second Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.281
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของเคซีน ฟอสโฟเปป์ไทด์-อะมอร์ฟัสแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเพสต์(ซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์) ที่มีต่อความแข็งของเคลือบฟันที่ไม่ผ่านการขัดที่สัมผัสน้ำคลอรีนในห้อง ปฏิบัติการ วัสดุและวิธีการ เตรียมฟันกรามน้อยที่ถอนเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดฟันทั้งหมด 12 ซี่ สำหรับทดสอบความแข็งด้วยเครื่องทดสอบความแข็งในระดับนาโน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอิสระเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองนำไปทาซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์เป็นเวลา 3 นาที และแช่ในน้ำลายเทียมเป็นเวลา 30 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้ทาสารใดๆ ทดสอบความแข็งเคลือบฟันก่อนและหลังจากนำทั้งสองกลุ่มไปแช่ในน้ำคลอรีนที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5.3 เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และแช่ในน้ำลายเทียมอีก 8 ชั่วโมง นำค่าความแข็งหน่วยเป็น จิกะปาสคาล มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติวิลคอกซัน ไซน์ แรงค์ เทสต์ (p=0.05) ผลการศึกษา ค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันก่อนและหลังสัมผัสน้ำคลอรีนที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5.3 เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และแช่ในน้ำลายเทียมอีก 8 ชั่วโมง มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในกลุ่มควบคุม (4.34±0.92 และ 4.38±0.72 จิกะปาสคาล) และกลุ่มทดลอง (4.91±0.32 และ 5.05±1.29 จิกะปาสคาล ) สรุป ซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์ไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งของเคลือบฟันที่สัมผัสน้ำคลอรีนที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5.3 เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และแช่ในน้ำลายเทียม 8 ชั่วโมง ในห้องปฎิบัติการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective The purpose of this study was to assess the effect of casein phosphopeptide-amorphous calciumphosphate paste (CPP-ACP paste) on intact enamel exposed to chlorinated water. Materials and methods Twelve human premolars extracted for orthodontic reason were prepared for hardness measurement using nanoindentation system. The specimens were randomly divided into two groups. The experimented group was applied with CPP-ACP paste on intact enamel surface for three minutes and immersed in artificial saliva for 30 minutes while the controlled group was left unapplied. Hardness in GPa was measured before and after being exposed to chlorinated water (pH 5.3) for 2 hours and artificial saliva for 8 hours. The data were analyzed by Wilcoxon signed rank test (=0.05). Results The result showed that the hardness of the intact enamel before and after exposed to chlorinated water (pH 5.3) for 2 hours and artificial saliva for 8 hours was insignificantly changed in both of the controlled group (4.34±0.92 and 4.38±0.72 GPa) and experimented group (4.91±0.32 and 5.05±1.29 GPa). Conclusion We concluded that CPP-ACP paste did not have any effect on enamel hardness exposed to chlorinated water (pH 5.3) for 2 hours and artificial saliva for 8 hours in vitro.
Creative Commons License