Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ผิวเคลือบฟันภายหลังการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลโดยทันตแพทย์ ร่วมกับการใช้ซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์ด้วยตนเอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enamel fluoride uptake after professionally fluoride gel application and self applied CPP-ACP paste
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ ทัศจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.280
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ผิวเคลือบฟันภายหลังการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจล โดยทันตแพทย์ร่วมกับการใช้ซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์ด้วยตนเองกับการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลเพียงอย่างเดียว ในเด็กอายุ 10 -12 ปี จำนวน 40 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งจะได้รับการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลเพียงอย่างเดียวและกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลร่วมกับทาซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์ด้วยตนเอง เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ด้วยวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างผิวเคลือบฟันโดยใช้กรดกัดบริเวณฟันตัดถาวรซี่กลางบนซ้ายและขวาตามเวลาที่กำหนด โดยจะทำการเก็บตัวอย่างผิวเคลือบฟันก่อนการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจล หลังเคลือบ30 นาที และ 4 สัปดาห์ แล้วนำสารตัวอย่างที่ได้ไปวัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ด้วยฟลูออไรด์อิเลคโทรด และวัดปริมาณแคลเซียมด้วยเครื่องอะตอมมิกแอบซอพชันสเปคโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ผิวเคลือบฟันในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ภายหลังเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์นั้น มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.05) โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย±ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 2145.105±193.179 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และ 4172.411±273.166 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ผิวเคลือบฟันภายหลังเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจล 4 สัปดาห์ ระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองโดยเทียบกับก่อนเคลือบและหลังเคลือบฟลูออไรด์ 30 นาที พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)จากผลการวิจัยนี้สรุปว่า ซีพีพี-เอซีพีเพสต์มีผลต่อปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ผิวเคลือบฟันภายหลังการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลที่ระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare between enamel fluoride uptake after professional topical fluoride gel application and self applied CPP- ACP paste and professional topical fluoride gel . Forty childrens, aged from 10 to 12 were recruited that divided into two groups. Control group was applied professional topical fluoride gel and experimental group was self applied CPP-ACP paste after professional topical fluoride gel for 4 weeks . Acid -etched enamel biopsy was performed on labial surface of both right and left side on permanent upper central incisor. Enamel samples was collected before applying fluoride gel, 30 minutes and 4 weeks after fluoride gel application. The enamel samples was measured to determine fluoride concentration and calcium concentration by using fluoride electrode and atomic absorption spectrophotometer respectively.This study found that | after 4 weeks enamel fluoride uptake in control group (2145.105±193.179 parts per million) and experimental group (4172.411±273.166 parts per million), there was statistically significant difference (p<0.05). The difference of enamel fluoride uptake after 4 weeks between control group and experimental group when compare before and after applying fluoride gel 30 minutes was statistically significant difference (p<0.05)The findings of this investigation can be concluded that CPP- ACP paste affects on the enamel fluoride uptake after applying fluoride gel for 4 weeks.
Share
COinS