Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคเพื่อการปรับปรุงวิธีการรักษาพัลเพคโตมีในฟันน้ำนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Techniques to improve pulpectomy procedures in primary teeth
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยรัตน์ สันติวงศ์
Second Advisor
ไพโรจน์ หลินศุวนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.275
Abstract
การักษาพัลเพคโตมีในฟันน้ำนม เป็นการักษาฟันน้ำนมที่ผุทะลุเนื้อเยื่อใน ซึ่งอัดเสบลุกลามไปถึงคลองรากฟัน เพื่อให้ฟันซี่นั่นทไหน้าที่ได้อย่างปกติ จากการศึกาาย้อนหลังพบว่าคุณภาพทางเทคนิคการอุดคลองรากฟัน เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของการรักษาคลองรากฟันน้ำนม การศึกษานี้จึงแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน การศึกษาส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลังข้อมูลจากระเบียนประวัติทางทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยเด็ก ที่ได้รับการักษาพัลเพคโตมีจาก วิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก คณะทันตยแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยนิสิตทันตแแพทย์ ตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2547 จนถึงเดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2552 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพทางเทคนิคการอุดคลองรากฟันในฟันน้ำนม การวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อคุณภาพทางเทคนิคการอุดคลองรากฟันในฟันน้ำนม การศึกษาส่วนที่สองเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเยื่อกั้นคอลลาเจนที่ละลายได้ (คอลลาพลัก) ในการป้องกันการอุดเกินของวัสดุอุดในแบบคลองรากฟันจำลองเรซิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คลองรากฟันที่อุดสั้น อุดเกิน และอุดพอดีปลายรากฟัน เป็น 45.9%, 31.2% และ 22.9% ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์แบบพหุปัจจัยโดยใช้สมการความถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี แสดงให้เห็นว่าการละลายภายนอกรากฟันจากพยาธิสภาพ และชนิดของวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟัน มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับคุณภาพทางเทคนิคการอุดคลองรากฟัน ที่มีการละลายภายนอกรากฟันจากพยาธิสภาพมีโอกาสในการอุดเกินปลายรากฟันเป็น 6.181 เท่าของฟันที่ไม่มีการละลายของรากฟันจากพยาธิสภาพ ในขณะที่การอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยวัสดุไวตาเพ็กซ์ มีโอกาสในการอุดเกินปลายรากฟันเป็น 2.158 เท่าของวัสดุซิงค์ออกไซด์ยูจีนอล การใส่เยื่อกั้นคอลลาเจนที่ละลายได้ ลงไปที่บริเวณส่วนปลายรากฟันสามารถลดการอุดเกินของคลองรากฟัน ที่ถูกขยายด้วยขนาดไฟล์อันสุดท้ายที่ใช้เป็นเอ็มเอเอฟ 35 และ 40 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to keep the teeth funchtioning properly, pulpectomy is routinely performed in primary teeth with caries exposed pulp which the inflammation progress deep into the radicular pulp. Evidences from retrospective studies showed that the technical quality of root canal filling is one of the factors influencing the success of root canal treatment in primary teeth. This study was divided into 2 parts. The first part was a retrospective study which investigated the data from the dental records of the child patients who received pulpectomy treatment by dental students at the Depaetment of Pediatric Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University, during January 2004-January 2009. The objective was to evaluate teachnical quality of root canal filling in primary teeth. Factors influencing the teachnical quality of root canal filling in primary teeth were also analyzed. The second part was the laboratory experimental study to iinvestigate the effectivensess of the placement of absorbable collgen barrier (CollaPlug [superscript (R)] in prevention of the extrusion of root filling in resin root canal model. The results showed that the percentages of root canal with short, over or optimal root filling were 45.9, 31.2 and 22.9 respectively. The multivariate analysis by Binary logistic regression showed that pathologic external root resorption and types of filling were significantly influenced with the technical quality of oot canal filling. The probability of the extrusion of root filling into periapical tissue was significantly higher with teeth with pathologic external root resorption than teeth without pathologic exthologic external root resorption (odds ratio: 6.181) Root filled with Vitapex may result with overfilled root filling than ZOE (odds ratio: 2.158). The application of absorbable collagen barrier at the apical part of the root canals could significantly reduce the incidence of overfilling in teeth which were prepared to MAF size 35 and 40 (p<0.01, chi square test).
Share
COinS