Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารปรับสภาพพื้นผิวที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงดัดขวางในการซ่อมฐานฟันปลอมอะคริลิกเรซิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of chemical surface treatments on the flexural strength of repaired acrylic denture base resin
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ วิวัฒน์วรพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.277
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินผลของสารปรับสภาพผิวหน้าของฐานฟันปลอมอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน เมื่อซ่อมด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง โดยพิจารณาจากค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวาง วัสดุและวิธีการ เตรียมชิ้นงานอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน ตามมาตรฐาน ISO1567 จำนวน100 ชิ้น แบ่งเป็น 10 กลุ่มโดยสุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มควบคุมบวก (กลุ่ม1) และลบ (กลุ่ม2) และกลุ่มทดลอง 8กลุ่ม โดยนำกลุ่ม 2-10 มาตัดตรงกลางให้ได้หน้าตัดเฉียง 45 องศา ทำการปรับสภาพผิวหน้าโดย กลุ่ม3 และ 4 ใช้ส่วนเหลวของยูนิฟาสไทรเอด® เป็นเวลา 5 และ 180 วินาทีตามลำดับ กลุ่ม 5 ใช้ส่วนยึดติดของสารรีเบสทู ตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิต กลุ่ม 6-10 ใช้สารเมทิลอะซิเตต สารเมทิลฟอร์เมต และสารละลายเมทิลอะซิเตต และเมทิลฟอร์เมตความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เป็นเวลา15 วินาที จากนั้นซ่อมด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง เปรียบเทียบค่าแรงดัดขวางของชิ้นงานทั้งหมดด้วยลักษณะแรงดัดโค้งแบบ 3 จุด โดยเครื่องทดสอบสากล (Universal Testing Machine, 8872, INSTRON UK) ใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยทูคีย์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานที่ทดสอบมาจำแนกลักษณะการแตกหัก ผลการศึกษา กลุ่ม 4-10 มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงดัดขวางที่มากกว่า กลุ่ม 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และพบว่ากลุ่ม 5-10 มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ไม่ต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะการแตกหักพบว่ากลุ่ม 6-10 มีการแตกหักแบบเชื่อมแน่นร้อยละ100 ในขณะที่กลุ่ม 2-5 มีการแตกหักแบบเชื่อมแน่นร้อยละ 10, 40, 60 และ 60 ตามลำดับ สรุป การปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารเมทิลอะซิเตต สารเมทิลฟอร์เมต และสารละลายเมทิลอะซิเตต และเมทิลฟอร์เมต ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ สามารถเพิ่มค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางของอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนเมื่อซ่อมด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate the effect of the selected chemical surface treatment agents on the flexural strength of heat-cured acrylic resin when repaired with self-cured acrylic resin. Materials and Methods: One hundred heat cured acrylic resin specimens were prepared according to ISO1567 and randomly divided into 10 groups ; positive and negative control (group 1 and 2) and eight experimental groups. Group 2-10 were cut in the middle and beveled 45 degree. Group 3 and 4 were treated with liquid part of Unifast trad® for 5 and 180 seconds respectively. Group 5 was treated with Rebase II adhesive® according to the manufacturer. Group 6-10 were treated with methyl acetate, methyl formate and methyl acetate -methyl formate solutions for 15 seconds. Then repaired with self-cured acrylic resin. A three-point loading test was performed by using Universal testing machine (INSTRON UK). One-way ANOVA and post hoc Tukey’s analysis at p<.05 were used for statistical comparison. Failure analysis was also recorded for each specimen. Result: The flexural strength of group 4-10 were significantly greater than Group 2 (p<.05). The flexural strength of group 5-10 were no significant difference (p>.05). All fractured specimens in group 6-10 showed 100% cohesive failure while group 2-5 showed cohesive failure 10, 40, 60 and 60% respectively. Conclusion: Treating surface with methyl acetate, methyl formate and methyl acetate -methyl formate solutions at various concentrations significantly increased flexural strength of heat-cured acrylic denture base resin when repaired with self-cured acrylic resin.
Share
COinS