Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสลายในน้ำของวัสดุอุดฟันชั่วคราวชนิดซิงค์ออกไซด์แคลเซียมซัลเฟตที่พัฒนาใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disintegration in water of a newly developed zinc oxide-calcium sulfate based temporary filling material
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิยม ธำรงค์อนันต์สกุล
Second Advisor
เจนจิรา ถิระวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.273
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุอุดฟันชั่วคราวประเภทซิงค์ออกไซด์แคลเซียมซัลเฟตให้มีการสลายในน้ำลดลง วัสดุและวิธีการ เตรียมวัสดุที่ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนขององค์ประกอบหลักระหว่างแคลเซียมซัลเฟตต่อซิงค์ออกไซด์เป็น 4 สูตรและใช้เควิทเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม นำชิ้นตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 20 ชิ้นไปทดสอบการสลายในน้ำ แล้วหาค่าเฉลี่ยของการสลายในน้ำของแต่ละกลุ่มวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยในแต่ละกลุ่มด้วยการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนชนิดบอนเฟร์โรนิ ผลการศึกษา วัสดุอุดฟันชั่วคราวที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่มีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการสลายในน้ำเท่ากับ 8.884, 4.930, 3.629 และ 10.594 ในขณะที่เควิทเท่ากับ 13.455 วัสดุอุดฟันชั่วคราวที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ทุกสูตรมีการสลายในน้ำต่างกันและน้อยกว่าเควิทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) สรุป วัสดุอุดฟันชั่วคราวที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ทั้ง 4 สูตรสลายในน้ำน้อยกว่าเควิทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To develop zinc oxide calcium sulfate based temporary filling material with less disintegration in water. Materials and methods Four formulas of temporary filling materials were prepared by altering the ratio of calcium sulfate and zinc oxide. Cavit was used as a control group. Twenty specimens from each group were tested to find the mean percentage of disintegration in each group. ANOVA and Bonferroni multiple comparison were used to analyze data. Results The mean percentages of disintegration of the newly developed temporary filling materials were 8.884, 4.930, 3.629 and 10.594 whereas Cavit was 13.455. All groups of newly developed temporary filling materials were significantly different between groups and significantly lower than Cavit (p < 0.05). Conclusion The newly developed temporary filling materials from all formulas were significantly less disintegrated than Cavit
Creative Commons License