Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modulating effect of cigarette smoke extract on the response of human coronary artery endothelium to porphyromonas gingivalis LPS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารสกัดจากบุหรี่ต่อการตอบสนองของเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ของพอร์ไฟโรโมแนสจิงจิวาลิส
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.290
Abstract
Cigarette smoking is well known as a strong common risk factor of periodontitis and atherosclerosis. To the best of our knowledge, no previous studies have assessed the role of smoking and periodontal infection in atherosclerosis. Objectives: In this study, we used an in vitro model of human coronary artery endothelial cell (HCAEC) culture to investigate the immune modulating effects of cigarette smoke extract (CSE) on the response of HCAECs to a Toll-like receptor(TLR) 2 ligand-Porphyromonas gingivalis lipopolysaccharide(LPS) as assessed by measurement of interleukin-8 (IL-8) and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) production. TLR expression of HCAECs was analyzed by RT-PCR. The responses of HCAECs to specific-purified TLR ligand and/or tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-) were measured by IL-8 and MCP-1 production using ELISA. The effect of CSE on stimulated HCAECs was also evaluated. The results showed that HCAECs expressed mRNA of TLRs 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9 and 10, but not of TLRs 7 or 8. Stimulation of HCAECs with highly purified TLR2, 3, 4, 5 ligands led to IL-8 and MCP-1 production. Enhancement of IL-8 was observed in HCAECs after combined stimulation with P.gingivalis LPS and TNF-, as compared with single stimulation (p<0.05), but the effect on MCP-1 production was minimal. CSE alone stimulated IL-8 response, whereas suppressed MCP-1 production in HCAECs. However, CSE markedly inhibited P.gingivalis-induced IL-8 and MCP-1 production. Conclusion: HCAECs expressed functional TLRs. Our results indicated that instead of enhancing cytokine response, the combination of CSE and P.gingivalis LPS suppressed IL-8 and MCP-1 production from HCAECs (p<0.05). However, it is interesting that CSE alone could promote HCAEC response by increasing IL-8 production. Such complex interaction between P.gingivalis LPS, CSE and the HCAEC response which links between periodontitis, smoking and atherosclerosis, needs further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญของโรคปริทันต์และโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง อย่างไรก็ดียังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของบุหรี่และเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์ต่อโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสารสกัดจากบุหรี่ต่อการตอบสนองของเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ไลแกน 2-ลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ของพอร์ไฟโรโมแนสจิงจิวาลิส (P.gingivalis LPS) โดยประเมินจากระดับของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 (IL-8) และ โมโนไซต์คีโมแอทแทรกแทนท์โปรตีน-1 (MCP-1) ในห้องปฏิบัติการ การแสดงออกของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ไลแกนวัดโดยวิธีรีเวอร์สทรานส์คริปเตส-พอลิเมอเรส (reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction) การตอบสนองของเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ไลแกน และ/หรือ ทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์ อัลฟ่า (TNF-α) รวมถึงสารสกัดจากบุหรี่ วัดจากระดับ IL-8 และ MCP-1 โดยวิธีอีไลซา (ELISA) ซึ่งพบว่าเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์มีการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอ (mRNA) ของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9 และ 10 แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ 7 และ 8 เมื่อกระตุ้นเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์นี้ด้วยไลแกนของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ 2, 3, 4, 5 พบว่า สามารถทำให้ระดับ IL-8 และ MCP-1 เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อกระตุ้นเซลล์ร่วมกันระหว่าง P. gingivalis LPS และ TNF-α พบว่า สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์ผลิต IL-8 มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับการกระตุ้นด้วย P. gingivalis LPS หรือ TNF-α อย่างเดียว (p<0.05) ในขณะที่ผลต่อการผลิต MCP-1 ค่อนข้างน้อย และสารสกัดจากบุหรี่เพียงอย่างเดียวกระตุ้นให้เซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์มีการผลิต IL-8 เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ผลิต MCP-1 ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดจากบุหรี่จะยับยั้งการตอบสนองเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วย P. gingivalis LPS โดยผลิต IL-8 และ MCP-1 ลดลง (p<0.05) ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึง การแสดงออกของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ของเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์ที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยโทลล์ไลค์รีเซพเตอร์ไลแกน และพบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยสารสกัดจากบุหรี่ ร่วมกับ P. gingivalis LPS แทนที่จะเพิ่มการตอบสนองของเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์โดยการผลิตไซโตไคน์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการผลิตของ IL-8 และ MCP-1 ลดลงเมื่อกระตุ้นร่วมกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าสารสกัดจากบุหรี่เพียงอย่างเดียวจะเพิ่มการตอบสนองของเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์โดยการผลิต IL-8 เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง P. gingivalis LPS สารสกัดจากบุหรี่ และเซลล์หลอดเลือดหัวใจมนุษย์ ที่แสดงถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโรคปริทันต์ การสูบบุหรี่ และโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง มีลักษณะซับซ้อนซึ่งต้องการการศึกษาต่อในอนาคต
Share
COinS