Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stress distribution on various degrees of curved roots with different post systems by finite element analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายความเค้นในรากฟันที่มีความโค้งหลายระดับ ร่วมกับการบูรณะด้วยเดือยระบบต่างๆ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Lertchirakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.291
Abstract
To investigate and compare stress distribution in various degrees of curved roots with different post systems by finite element analysis (FEA). 16 3D-FEA models were created and adapted by using computer software based on external anatomy of mandibular second premolar. Two directions of load were applied. The results were expressed as the distribution of tensile and compressive stresses. The stress distribution showed that the degrees of root curvature in this study (15º, 30º and 45º) had a little effect on the stress distribution pattern except when the direction of force was the same as the root curvature. The degrees of root curvature affected both the stress distribution pattern and magnitude in the latter situation. When the modulus of elasticity of post and core materials was closed to the root dentin, the highest tensile stress concentration was found only on the external root surface. In contrast, when the modulus of elasticity of post and core materials was higher than those of root dentin, the highest tensile stress concentration was found both on the post-dentin interface and at post apex. This effect of metal post restoration increased when direction of force was the same as root curvature. Vertical or horizontal root fracture might occur in this condition. This study suggested that the suitable restoration in endodontically treated premolar with limited loss of tooth structure was resin composite that was filled in the coronal third of the root canal. However, when the post and core were indicated, the glass-fiber post and resin composite core were the materials of choice for restoration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำรวจและเปรียบเทียบการกระจายความเค้นในรากฟันที่มีความโค้งหลายระดับ ร่วมกับการบูรณะด้วยเดือยระบบต่างๆ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ แบบจำลองฟันสามมิติทั้ง 16 แบบถูกสร้างขึ้นและปรับแต่งโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยมีต้นแบบมาจากผิวด้านนอกของฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่สอง ร่วมกับการใส่แรงในสองทิศทาง พบว่า ระดับของความโค้งของรากฟันมีผลต่อรูปแบบการกระจายความเค้นเพียงเล็กน้อย เว้นแต่ถ้าแรงที่ลงนั้นมีทิศทางไปในทางเดียวกับความโค้งของรากฟัน ระดับความโค้งของรากฟันจะมีผลต่อทั้งในด้านรูปแบบการกระจายความเค้นและขนาดของความเค้น ในกรณีที่วัสดุบูรณะภายในรากฟันมีค่าโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นใกล้เคียงกับเนื้อฟัน ระดับความเค้นสูงสุดจะเกิดขึ้นบริเวณผิวด้านนอกของรากฟันเท่านั้น แต่เมื่อใดก็ตามถ้าค่าโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นของวัสดุบูรณะภายในรากฟันมีค่ามากกว่าเนื้อฟัน ระดับความเค้นสูงสุดจะไม่เพียงแต่เกิดขึ้นที่บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างวัสดุบูรณะกับผนังคลองรากฟันเท่านั้น ยังเกิดบริเวณปลายเดือยโลหะด้วย ในสถานการณ์เช่นนี้มีโอกาสทำให้รากฟันหักได้ทั้งในแนวดิ่งและแนวนอน ดังนั้นในฟันกรามน้อยล่างที่มีความโค้งของรากและได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟัน โดยเปิดทางเข้าสู่โพรงฟันทางด้านบดเคี้ยวเพียงด้านเดียว อาจจะทำการบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตที่อุดลึกลงไปในคลองรากฟันระดับต้นเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่เมื่อใดที่มีการสูญเสียเนื้อฟันมากจนต้องการบูรณะด้วยเดือยแล้ว กลุ่มเดือยที่เป็นกลาสไฟเบอร์น่าจะเป็นวัสดุที่เหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่รากฟันมีความโค้งมาก.
Creative Commons License