Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเคซีน ฟอสโฟเปบไทด์ อะมอร์ฟัสแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเพสต์ต่อการส่งเสริมคืนกลับของแร่ธาตุที่รอยผุจำลองบนผิวฟันมนุษย์ด้านเรียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of CPP-ACP Paste on remineralization of artificial caries on smooth surface of human teeth
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุจิรา เผื่อนอัยกา
Second Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ มณีนุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.252
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของเคซีน ฟอสโฟ เปบไทด์ อะมอร์ฟัสแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเพสต์ต่อการส่งเสริมคืนกลับของแร่ธาตุที่รอยผุจำลองบนผิวฟันมนุษย์ด้านเรียบ ในฟันกรามน้อย จำนวน 20 ซี่ และฟันกรามน้ำนม จำนวน 20 ซี่ ตัดแบ่งครึ่งฟันแนวแก้มลิ้นเพื่อเป็นชิ้นทดลองและชิ้นควบคุม นำไปทำให้เกิดรอยผุจำลองที่ผิวเคลือบฟันจากนั้นทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มเข้าสู่กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะทาเคซีน ฟอสโฟเปบไทด์ อะมอร์ฟัสแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเพสต์วันละ 2 ครั้ง นานครั้งละ 3 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมจะไม่ทาสารใดๆ นำไปผ่านกระบวนการจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องปาก โดยฟันกรามน้อยใช้เวลา 4 สัปดาห์และฟันกรามน้ำนมใช้เวลา 2 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นนำมาคำนวณพื้นที่รอยผุจำลองด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดแสงโพลาไรซ์ที่กำลังขยาย 40 เท่า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มที่ทาเคซีน ฟอสโฟเปบไทด์ อะมอร์ฟัสแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเพสต์สามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดการคืนกลับของแร่ธาตุที่รอยผุจำลองบนผิวฟันมนุษย์ด้านเรียบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.00) ทั้งในฟันกรามน้อยและฟันกรามน้ำนม สรุปว่า เคซีน ฟอสโฟเปบไทด์ อะมอร์ฟัสแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเพสต์มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการส่งเสริมคืนกลับของแร่ธาตุที่รอยผุจำลองบนผิวฟันมนุษย์ด้านเรียบทั้งฟันแท้และฟันน้ำนม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effectiveness of casein phosphopeptide amorphous calcium phosphate paste on remineralization of artificial caries on smooth surface of human teeth in vitro. The subjects were 20 premolar teeth and 20 deciduous molar teeth which were bucco-lingual longitudinally sectioned. One half from each tooth was used as the test specimen and the other as the control specimen. Artificial caries lesion were produced on all specimen and randomly divided into test and control groups. Test group was applied with 3-minutes of casein phosphopeptide amorphous calcium phosphate paste 2 times/day and control group was not applied casein phosphopeptide amorphous calcium phosphate paste. Premolar group were pH-cycled for 4 weeks and deciduous molar group were pH-cycled for 2 weeks. Polarized light microscope was used to evaluate lesion area. It was found that the test group showed significantly greater reduction of lesion area as compared to the control groups (p=o.oo) both in premolar and deciduous molar teeth. It can be concluded that the casein phosphopeptide amorphous calcium phosphate paste is effective on remineralization of artificial caries lesion on smooth surface of human tooth.
Creative Commons License