Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสำเร็จของการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะผสม 3 ชนิด ในการรักษาคลองรากฟันกรามน้ำนมโดยไม่ใช้เครื่องมือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Success of three mix antibiotics in non-instrumentally endodontic treatment of primary molar
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.250
Abstract
การศึกษาทางคลินิกครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสำเร็จทางคลินิกและภาพรังสีของการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะผสม 3 ชนิด ในการรักษาคลองรากฟันกรามน้ำนมโดยไม่ใช้เครื่องมือ ที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน โดยคัดเลือกฟันกรามน้ำนมล่างที่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 79 ซี่ ในเด็กจำนวน 58 คน อายุ 3 ปี 11 เดือน ถึง 8 ปี 7 เดือน อายุเฉลี่ย 6.18±0.96 ปี ยาปฏิชีวนะผสม 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ซิโปรฟลอกซาซิน, เมโทรนิดาโซล และ มิโนซัยคลิน ผสมกับตัวทำละลาย แมคโครกอล และ โพรพิลีน ไกลคอล เป็นวัสดุที่ใช้ในการกำจัดแบคทีเรียในคลองรากฟันโดยไม่ได้มีการเตรียมคลองรากฟัน โดยนำยาปฏิชีวนะผสม 3 ชนิด วางบริเวณรูเปิดคลองรากฟันหรือบริเวณพื้นโพรงฟันและปิดด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์และวัสดุอุดฟันคอมโพสิตก่อนการบูรณะด้วยครอบฟันโลหะไร้สนิมโดยทันตแพทย์ผู้ทำการรักษาคนเดียว และประเมินผลการรักษาทางคลินิกและภาพถ่ายรังสีโดยทันตแพทย์อีกคน ด้วยระดับความแม่นยำในการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.86-1.00 (ค่าแคปปา) ผลการรักษาที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่า ตรงตามเกณฑ์ความสำเร็จทางคลินิก ร้อยละ 83.54 ตรงตามเกณฑ์ความสำเร็จทางภาพรังสี ร้อยละ 58.23 และตรงตามเกณฑ์ความสำเร็จทางคลินิกและภาพรังสี ร้อยละ 50.64 ขณะที่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ความล้มเหลวทางคลินิกและภาพรังสี ร้อยละ 7.59 และจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่จะติดตามผลการรักษาต่อไป ร้อยละ 41.77 อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการติดตามผลระยะยาว เพื่อนำผลไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this clinical study was to evaluate the clinical and radiographic success rates of three mixed antibiotics in non-instrumentally endodontic treatment of primary molar at 6 months. Seventy-nine infected lower primary molars from 58 children, age 3 years 11 months to 8 years 7 months with the average age of 6.18±0.96 years old, met the inclusion criteria. A mixture of ciprofloxacin, metronidazole, and minocycline (3 Mix) in ointment (macrogol mixed with propylene glycol :MP) was used to disinfect the root canals. The root canals were not prepared before or after disinfection. Three mix medicament was placed at the floor of the pulp chamber and canal and then sealed with glass-ionomer cement and composite resin before permanent restoration with stainless steel crown by one investigator. The clinical and radiographic diagnosis were assessed by another investigator with the intraexaminer reliability of 0.86-1.00 (Kappa value). After 6 months evaluation, it was found that success rates in clinical and radiographic evaluation were 83.54% and 58.23%, respectively. The clinical and radiographic success taken together was 50.64%, while 7.59% was considered as failure and 41.77 % required further observation. However, long term follow up is needed to apply the result to clinical use.
Share
COinS