Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพอใจต่อความสวยงามของสัดส่วนทางมานุษยวิทยาที่แตกต่างกันของฟันหน้าบน โดยการออกแบบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Esthetic satisfaction on different anthropometric proportions of upper anterior teeth using computer-aided design
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพินท์ แก้วปลั่ง
Second Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.239
Abstract
ปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญในงานทันตกรรมเพื่อความสวยงามคือ การเลือกขนาดและสัดส่วนของฟันหน้าบน ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับใบหน้าของผู้ป่วยเมื่อมีการบูรณะที่บริเวณดังกล่าว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการคำนวณขนาดและสัดส่วนของฟันหน้าบน และเพื่อศึกษาความพอใจของทันตแพทย์ไทยต่อความสวยงามของสัดส่วนทางมานุษยวิทยาที่แตกต่างกันของฟันหน้าบน โดยใช้ภาพจำลอง 6 ภาพ ที่ได้รับการคำนวณและตกแต่งจากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งกำหนดให้ขนาดความกว้างของฟันตัดกลางหน้าบนมีค่าเป็นร้อยละ 24 ของระยะระหว่างปุ่มฟันเขี้ยวทั้งสอง หรือมีค่าเป็น 1 ใน 6.6 ส่วนของระยะทางระหว่างจุดกึ่งกลางรูม่านตาดำทั้งสอง เมื่อได้ค่าขนาดความกว้างของฟันตัดกลางหน้าบนทั้งสองเป็นค่าเริ่มต้นแล้ว นำไปคำนวณขนาดความกว้างของฟันตัดข้างหน้าบนและฟันเขี้ยวบนจากการใช้สัดส่วนระหว่างความกว้างของฟันต่อฟันซี่ถัดไป ที่ร้อยละ 62, 70 และ 80 ซึ่งลำดับของภาพจำลองจะมีการสุ่มในแบบสอบถาม ทันตแพทย์ผู้ดูให้คะแนนความพอใจโดย ใช้สเกลคะแนนแบบเส้นตรง เมื่อคะแนน ที่ 0 แสดงถึง พอใจน้อยที่สุด และคะแนนที่ 100 แสดงถึง พอใจมากที่สุด วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถคำนวณขนาดและสัดส่วนของฟันหน้าบนที่มาจากจุดอ้างอิงบนใบหน้าได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ ภาพจำลองที่มีขนาดความกว้างของฟันตัดกลางหน้าบนที่มีค่าเป็นร้อยละ 24 ของระยะระหว่างปุ่มฟันเขี้ยวทั้งสอง และขนาดความกว้างของฟันต่อฟันซี่ถัดไปที่สัดส่วนร้อยละ 80 ได้รับคะแนนความพอใจจากทันตแพทย์สูงสุด ขนาดและสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของฟันหน้าบนและเพศของทันตแพทย์ที่แตกต่างกันมีอิทธิพลต่อคะแนนความพอใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ระดับการศึกษา สาขาวิชา และ ประสบการณ์ในการทำงานด้านทันตกรรมไม่มีผลต่อคะแนนความพอใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นในการวางแผนการรักษาทางทันตกรรมเพื่อความสวยงาม เพื่อช่วยตัดสินใจในการเลือกขนาด และสัดส่วนสำหรับการบูรณะฟันหน้าบนของผู้ป่วย รวมทั้งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการตกแต่งภาพจำลองฟัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The important factor in esthetic dentistry is to select the suitable size and proportion of the upper anterior teeth to the patient’s face when restoring in this area. The objective of this study was to develop a computer program for calculating size and proportion of the upper anterior teeth and to study the satisfaction of Thai dentists to different anthropometric proportions by using 6 images generated by computer-aided design program which limit the width of central incisor at 24 % of intercanine distance or 1:6.6 of interpupillary distance. After the width of the upper central incisor were obtanined, it was used to calculate the width of lateral incisor and canine using the tooth–to-tooth width proportions at 62%, 70% and 80%. The image order was made randomly on the questionnaires. Dentist’s esthetic satisfaction was evaluated on a visual analogue scale from 0 (most unsatisfied) to 100 (most satisfied). The results were analyzed with a one-way analysis of variance. The predetermined significance level was set at 0.05. It was found that the newly developed computer-aided design program can calculate size and proportion correctly from anthropometric reference points. The size of central incisor based on 24% intercanine distance with 80% proportion was the most satisfied in this study. The difference of anthropometric proportions and the variability of gender of dentists have influence to the dentists’s esthetic satisfactions significantly. Nevertheless, the level of knowledge, the field of specialty and experience in dental work have no effect to the dentists’s esthetic satisfactions significantly. The knowledge obtained in this research can be applied to the preliminary guideline for treatment planning in esthetic dentistry for determining size and proportion for the upper anterior teeth. Inclusively, it is a prototype of computer-aided design program in dental field.
Share
COinS