Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of epigallocatechin-3-gallate in green tea on malodor : a clinical study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอีพิแกลโลคาเทชิน-3-แกลเลทในชาเขียวต่อกลิ่นปาก : การศึกษาในคลินิก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Tamsailom
Second Advisor
Em-on Benjavongkulchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.253
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of epigallocatechin-3-gallate from green tea on oral volatile sulphur compounds (VSCs) in malodor. Thirty periodontitis subjects with baseline VSCs > 125 ppb were randomly assigned to use the test mouthrinse (50 mg/100 ml EGCG in distilled water) and control agent (distilled water) for 2 min in the double-blinded crossover study with at least 1 week washout period. Levels of hydrogen sulphide, methyl mercaptan and dimethyl sulphide in both test and control groups were measured by semiconductor simplified gas chromatography (Oral Chroma®) at baseline and 15, 30, 60 and 120 min after mouth rinsing. The gas changes were compared between the control and EGCG mouthrinse using Student’s t-test or Wilcoxon signed rank test. The results demonstrated that EGCG had significantly superior ability in gas reduction for methyl mercaptan than the control after mouth rinsing at 30, 60 and 120 min (P<0.05), while showed no significant gas reduction for hydrogen sulphide and dimethyl sulphide (P>0.05). This study concluded that EGCG had beneficial effect in reducing methyl mercaptan, which is the major component of VSC in periodontitis patient. It may be due to the antimicrobial activity of EGCG upon periodontal pathogens which are the prominent methyl mercaptan producers in oral cavity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลของอีพิแกลโลคาเทชิน-3-แกลเลทจากชาเขียวต่อก๊าซที่มีซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบของการมีกลิ่นปาก อาสาสมัครที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและมีค่าก๊าซที่มีซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบในช่องปากตั้งแต่ 125 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน จำนวน 30 คน ได้รับการสุ่มให้อมน้ำยาบ้วนปากด้วยสารทดลอง (อีพิแกลโลคาเทชิน-3-แกลเลตความเข้มข้น 50 มก/100 มล ในน้ำกลั่น) หรือสารควบคุม (น้ำกลั่น) เป็นเวลา 2 นาที หลังจากนั้นจะสลับการให้ใช้น้ำยาบ้วนปากอีกตัวหนึ่งโดยมีระยะพักระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองอย่างน้อย 1 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งทั้งผู้ทำการวิจัยและอาสาสมัครจะไม่ทราบชนิดของน้ำยาบ้วนปาก การวัดค่าก๊าซที่มีซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบซึ่งได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ เมธิลเมอร์แคปแทน และไดเมธิลซัลไฟด์ ทำโดยใช้เครื่องวัดก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟฟีอย่างง่าย (Oral Chroma®) ที่จุดเริ่มต้น และที่ 15 30 60 และ 120 นาที หลังการอมน้ำยาบ้วนปาก ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าแตกต่างของก๊าซที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการอมน้ำยาบ้วนปากเทียบกับจุดเริ่มต้นระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยใช้สถิติชนิดสติวเดนท์ทีเทสท์หรือวิลคอกสันไซแรงค์เทสท์ ผลปรากฏว่าอีพิแกลโลคาเทชิน-3-แกลเลทมีผลการลดก๊าซเมธิลเมอร์แคปแทนได้เหนือกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ที่ 30 60 และ 120 นาที หลังการอมน้ำยาบ้วนปากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ในขณะที่ผลการลดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ และไดเมธิลซัลไฟด์ ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) การวิจัยนี้สรุปว่า อีพิแกลโลคาเทชิน-3-แกลเลท มีผลในการลดก๊าซเมธิลเมอร์แคปแทน ซึ่งเป็นก๊าซที่พบเป็นหลักในกลิ่นปากของผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผลจากฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพของอีพิแกลโลคาเทชิน-3-แกลเลทต่อเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อหลักในการกำเนิดก๊าซดังกล่าวในช่องปาก
Share
COinS