Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of thrombin and par-1 on OPG and RANKL expression in human periodontal ligament cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของทรอมบินและพาร์วันต่อการแสดงออกของออสติโอโพรติจิลินและแรงค์ไลแกนต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Tussanee Yongchaitrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.255
Abstract
Thrombin influences the biological behavior of human periodontal ligament cells (HPDL) and plays multiple roles in the early stage of bone healing. Osteoprotegerin (OPG) and receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B ligand (RANKL) are two key molecules that regulate bone homeostasis. The balance of RANKL and OPG in the tissue is one of the factors significant in the mechanism of hard tissue destruction and remodeling. However, the specific role of thrombin on balance of RANKL and OPG has not been studied. In the present study, we investigated the effect of thrombin on RANKL and OPG synthesis. The participation of PAR-1 and the signaling pathways mediate by thrombin are focused. Our result showed that thrombin profoundly induced protein synthesis of OPG at 0.1 U/ml. The inductive effect was inhibited by cycloheximide, but not by indomethacin. Phosphatidylinositol 3’kinase (PI3K) inhibitor, LY294002 and mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) inhibitor, rapamycin, exerted the inhibitory effect on the thrombin induced OPG synthesis. In addition, the thrombin-induced OPG synthesis was inhibited by protease-activated receptor (PAR) -1 antagonist. Activation of phospho-Akt (p-Akt) was observed and the effect was abolished by LY294002. In conclusion, this study was the first to demonstrate that thrombin induce OPG synthesis in HPDL cells post-transcriptionally, possibly through PAR-1. The regulation was through PI3K/Akt and mTOR pathway. This finding suggests that thrombin may play a significant role in alveolar bone repair and homeostasis of periodontal tissue, partly through RANKL/OPG system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทรอมบินมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมทางชีวภาพของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดการซ่อมแซมของกระดูกในระยะแรก ออสติโอโพรติจิลิน (โอพีจี) และแรงค์ไลแกนเป็นสารสองตัวที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการเกิดสมดุลของกระดูก สมดุลของโอพีจีและแรงค์ไลแกนในเนื้อเยื่อเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในกลไกการเกิดการทำลายและการสร้างใหม่ของเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่เคยมีรายงานการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของทรอมบินที่มีต่อสมดุลของโอพีจีและแรงค์ไลแกนในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของทรอมบินที่มีต่อการแสดงออกและการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนโอพีจีและแรงค์ไลแกนในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงการส่งสัญญาณผ่านทรอมบินรีเซพเตอร์หรือพาร์ และกลไกการส่งสัญญาณต่าง ๆ ภายในเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทรอมบินที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนโอพีจีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวสามารถถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารไซโคลเฮกซิไมด์ แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วยสาร แอคติโนมัยซินดี ผลจากการใช้สารยับยั้งต่อฟอสฟาติดิลอิโนสิทอลทรีไคเนส (พีไอทรีเค, แอลวาย294002) และแมมมาเลียนทาร์เก็ทอ็อฟราปาไมซิน (เอ็มทอร์) พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนโอพีจีได้ และยังพบว่าแอลวาย 294002 สามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอเคที (ระดับฟอสโฟเอเคที)ได้เช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองยังพบว่าพาร์วันแอนตาโกนิสท์สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มโอพีจีจากการเหนี่ยวนำของ ทรอมบิน โดยสรุป งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทรอมบินกระตุ้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนโอพีจีในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์เป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดผ่านทางพาร์วัน และเป็นกลไกที่เกิดภายหลังกระบวนการทรานสคริพชันถ่ายทอดสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ผ่านทางพีไอทรีเค เอเคที และเอ็มทอร์ ตามลำดับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทรอมบินน่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมสมดุลของกระดูกและการซ่อมแซมของกระดูกผ่านทางระบบแรงค์ไลแกนและโอพีจี
Creative Commons License