Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial effect on Enterococcus faecalis of Er,Cr:YSGG laser irradiation compared to two irrigating solutions in root canals of extracted human teeth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการต้านเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส ของ เออร์เบียม โครเมียม อิตเทรียม สแกนเดียม แกลเลียม การ์เนต เลเซอร์ เปรียบเทียบกับน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันสองชนิดในคลองรากฟันแท้มนุษย์ที่ถูกถอน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantavat Sutthiboonyapan
Second Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.257
Abstract
The objective of this study was to compare the antibacterial effect of Er,Cr:YSGG laser irradiation with two irrigating solutions in root canals of extracted human teeth. One hundred and twenty-five extracted single rooted teeth with straight roots were chosen. The canals were enlarged with K files to size 50 using crown-down technique and randomly assigned into four experimental groups of 30 teeth each and 5 teeth for sterility control group. After sterilization, all roots except the sterility control group were inoculated with 10 µl of 1x10⁸ CFU/ml of Enterococcus faecalis for 48 h at 37 ℃. The first group was used as a negative control group receiving no treatment. The second group and third group were irrigated with 5 ml of 2.5% NaOCl solution and 2% CHX solution for 10 min, respectively. The last group was irradiated with the Er,Cr:YSGG laser at 1.5 W output power with no air and water using four lasing cycles of 10 s each. After treatment, the canals were filled with sterile normal saline solution and were circumferentially filed with H-file size 50. The content in the canals was then transferred using a micropipette, plated on TSA agar immediately and incubated at 37 ℃ for 24 h. The colony forming units were counted, and the quantitative results were subjected to an One- Way ANOVA. The mean number of viable colonies in the negative control group was significantly higher than the other groups (p < 0.05). Comparing among the treated groups, the mean Log colony forming units (Log CFU) value obtained after Er,Cr:YSGG laser irradiation was statistically significantly higher than those of 2.5 % NaOCl and 2% CHX groups (p < 0.05). However, there was no significant difference between the 2.5 % NaOCl and 2% CHX groups (p> 0.05). It can be concluded that Er,Cr:YSGG laser irradiation can reduce the viable microbial population in root canals to a certain extent but is less effective than irrigating with 2.5 % NaOCl and 2% CHX solutions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการต้านเชื้อของเออร์เบียม โครเมียม อิตเทรียม สแกนเดียม แกลเลียม การ์เนต เลเซอร์ กับน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันสองชนิดในคลองรากฟันแท้ของมนุษย์ที่ถูกถอน โดยศึกษาในฟันมนุษย์รากเดียว 125 ซี่ เตรียมคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีคราวน์ดาวน์ให้มีขนาดเท่าตะไบชนิดเคเบอร์ 50 แบ่งฟันทั้งหมดโดยการสุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 30 ซี่ ที่เหลืออีก 5 ซี่ใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมภาวะปลอดเชื้อ ภายหลังการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อ คลองรากของฟันทุกซี่ยกเว้นในกลุ่มควบคุมภาวะปลอดเชื้อถูกเพาะเชื้อ เอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส ความเข้มข้น 1 x 10⁸ CFU/มิลลิลิตร ปริมาณ 10 ไมโครลิตร ในอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มแรกใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมผลลบซึ่งไม่ได้รับการล้างคลองราก กลุ่มที่สองและสามได้รับการล้างคลองรากฟันเป็นเวลา 10 นาที ด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ 2.5% และ คลอเฮกซิดีน 2 % ปริมาณ 5 มิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ และกลุ่มสุดท้ายได้รับการฉายด้วย เออร์เบียม โครเมียม อิตเทรียม สแกนเดียม แกลเลียม การ์เนต เลเซอร์ กำลัง 1.5 วัตต์จำนวน 4 รอบ ๆ ละ 10 วินาที ทดสอบเชื้อที่เหลืออยู่ในทุกกลุ่ม โดยใส่น้ำเกลือลงไปในคลองรากฟันและใช้ตะไบชนิดเคเบอร์ 50 ขูดโดยรอบผนังคลองรากฟัน หลังจากนั้นดูดน้ำเกลือในคลองรากฟัน นำไปเพาะบนวุ้นเลี้ยงเชื้อทันทีที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นับจำนวนโคโลนีและนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ One-Way ANOVA ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณแบคทีเรียที่เหลือในกลุ่มควบคุมผลลบที่ไม่ได้รับการล้างคลองรากมีจำนวนมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบในกลุ่มที่ฉายด้วยเลเซอร์และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการล้างด้วยน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันทั้งสองชนิดพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณแบคทีเรียที่เหลืออยู่ในกลุ่มที่ฉายด้วย เออร์เบียม โครเมียม อิตเทรียม สแกนเดียม แกลเลียม การ์เนต เลเซอร์ มีจำนวนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการล้างด้วยน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟันทั้งสองชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการล้างด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ 2.5% และ คลอเฮกซิดีน 2 % ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) จากการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่า เออร์เบียม โครเมียม อิตเทรียม สแกนเดียม แกลเลียม การ์เนต เลเซอร์ สามารถลดปริมาณแบคทีเรียในคลองรากฟันลงได้ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่มีประสิทธิภาพด้อยกว่าน้ำยาล้างคลองรากฟัน โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ 2.5% และ คลอเฮกซิดีน 2 %
Share
COinS