Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการยับยั้งเชื้อของน้ำลูกยอต่อแอกติโนแบซิลลัส แอกติโนมัยซีเทมโคมีแทนส์ และแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial effect of morinda citrifolia juice on actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans and candida albicans
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถิรพัฒน์ เปรมศิรินิรันดร์
Second Advisor
อารีย์ เจนกิตติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.228
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำลูกยอ ในการยับยั้งเชื้อแอกทิโนบาซิลลัส แอกทิโนไมซีเทมคอมิแทนส์ และ แคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ รวมถึงหาเวลาสัมผัสน้อยที่สุดและความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของน้ำลูกยอที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ โดยใช้น้ำจากลูกยอมาทำให้แห้งด้วยความเย็นจนกลายเป็นผง นำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเชื้อแอกทิโนบาซิลลัส แอกทิโนไมซีเทมคอมิแทนส์ และ แคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ ในหลอดทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำลูกยอ และเวลาสัมผัสต่างๆ ผลการยับยั้งเชื้อได้จากการดูผลการเพาะเชื้อและการหาความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของน้ำลูกยอที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อด้วยวิธีบรอธไดลูชัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำลูกยอที่ความเข้มข้น 5 และ 7.5 mg/ml ที่เวลาสัมผัส 45 นาที หรือ น้ำลูกยอที่ความเข้มข้น 10, 12.5 และ 15 mg/ml ที่เวลาสัมผัส 15 นาที มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายเชื้อแอกทิโนบาซิลลัส แอกทิโนไมซีเทมคอมิแทนส์ และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของน้ำลูกยอที่สามารถทำลายเชื้อคือ 10 mg/ml ที่เวลาสัมผัส 15 นาที หรือ 5 mg/ml ที่เวลาสัมผัส 45 นาที สำหรับแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ นั้น น้ำลูกยอที่ความเข้มข้น 50 mg/ml ที่เวลาสัมผัส 30 นาที หรือ 60 mg/ml ที่เวลาสัมผัส 15 นาที สามารถทำลายเชื้อได้ และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของน้ำลูกยอที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อคือ 40 mg/ml ที่เวลาสัมผัส 90 นาที หรือ 50 mg/ml ที่เวลาสัมผัส 15 นาที การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของน้ำลูกยอในการยับยั้งเชื้อแอกทิโนบาซิลลัส แอกทิโนไมซีเทมคอมิแทนส์ และ แคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ ได้ โดยประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อนั้นแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของน้ำลูกยอและเวลาสัมผัสเชื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate the antimicrobial effect of Morinda citrifolia juice on Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans and Candida albicans and to determine the minimum inhibitory concentration and minimum contact times. Juice extract from Morinda citrifolia fruit was lyophilized and used in the experiment. Antimicrobial activities of Morinda citrifolia extract against Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans and Candida albicans were tested in vitro at various concentrations and contact times. The inhibitory effects of Morinda citrifolia extract on Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans and Candida albicans were determined by cultures and Broth Dilution Test. No growth of Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans was observed with 5 and 7.5 mg/ml of extract at 45 minutes or with 10, 12.5 and 15 mg/ml of extract at 15 minutes. The minimum bactericidal concentration of extract against Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans was 10 mg/ml at 15 minutes or 5 mg/ml at 45 minutes. No growth of Candida albicans was observed with 50 mg/ml of extract at 30 minutes or with 60 mg/ml of extract at 15 minutes. The minimum inhibitory concentration of extract against Candida albicans was 40 mg/ml at 90 minutes or 50 mg/ml at 15 minutes. The results of this study confirmed that Morinda citrifolia juice had an antimicrobial effect on Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans and Candida albicans and the inhibitory effect varied with the concentration and contact time.
Creative Commons License