Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของฟลูออไรด์เฉพาะที่ต่อการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของรอยโรคจุดขาวจำลองในฟันน้ำนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of topical fluorides on remineralization of artificial white spot lesion in deciduous teeth
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ ทัศจันทร์
Second Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ มณีนุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.238
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการถึงประสิทธิภาพของฟลูออไรด์เฉพาะที่ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แอซิดูเลตเตดฟอสเฟตฟลูออไรด์เจลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.23 ฟลูออไรด์วานิช ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.1 และยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.11 ในการส่งเสริมการคืนกลับของแร่ธาตุบนรอยโรคจุดขาวจำลองที่ผิวเคลือบฟันด้านเรียบในฟันน้ำนม ฟันกรามน้ำนมจำนวน 30 ซี่ ถูกตัดแบ่งครึ่งในแนวแก้มลิ้นเป็น 30 คู่ เพื่อเป็นชิ้นควบคุมและชิ้นทดลอง นำไปทำให้เกิดรอยโรคจุดขาวจำลอง แล้วแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 คู่ คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 ชิ้นทดลองทาแอซิดูเลตเตดฟอสเฟตฟลูออไรด์เจล 4 นาที กลุ่มที่ 2 ชิ้นทดลองทาฟลูออไรด์วานิช 1 นาที และกลุ่มที่ 3 ชิ้นทดลองแช่ในฟองยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ วันละ 2 ครั้ง นำฟันทุกกลุ่มไปผ่านกระบวนการจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องปาก เป็นเวลา 14 วัน จากนั้นนำมาคำนวณพื้นที่รอยโรคจุดขาวจำลองด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แสงโพลาไรซ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพื้นที่รอยโรคจุดขาวจำลองในชิ้นทดลองของทั้งสามกลุ่มลดลงมากกว่าในชิ้นควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.00) อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการลดพื้นที่รอยโรคจุดขาวจำลองของฟลูออไรด์เฉพาะที่แต่ละชนิด (p>0.22) ผลสรุปว่าฟลูออไรด์เฉพาะที่ทั้งสามชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของรอยโรคจุดขาวในฟันน้ำนม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this in vitro study was to compare effectiveness of topical fluorides: 1.23% acidulated phosphate fluoride gel, 0.1% fluoride varnish and 0.11% fluoride toothpaste on remineralization of artificial white spot lesion in deciduous teeth. The subjects were 30 deciduous molar teeth which were bucco-lingual longitudinally sectioned into 30 pairs. One half from each tooth was used as the control specimen and the other was used as the tested specimen. All specimens were produced artificial white spot lesion and randomly divided into 3 groups of 10 pairs each. Group1: tested specimens were applied 4-minute of acidulated phosphate fluoride gel, group 2: tested specimens were applied fluoride varnish 1 minute and group 3: tested specimens were immersed in fluoride toothpaste 2 times/day. All groups were pH-cycled for 14 days. Polarized light microscope was used to evaluate lesion area. It was found that all three tested groups showed signs of significantly greater in reduction of lesion area as compared to their control groups (p<0.00). However, there was no statistical difference of the reduction between the tested groups (p>0.22). It can be concluded that the three topical fluorides are effective on remineralization of white spot lesion in deciduous teeth.
Creative Commons License