Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ต่อการลุกลามของรอยผุด้านประชิดระยะแรกในฟันหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of glass ionomer cement on progression of initial proximal caries in posterior teeth
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Second Advisor
อรอนงค์ ศิลโกเศศศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.225
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ต่อการลุกลามของรอยผุด้า นประชิดระยะแรกเริ่มในฟันหลัง เป็นการศึกษาผลทางคลินิกโดยวิธีสปลิทเม้าท์ ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาเป็นฟันกรามน้อยและฟันกรามถาวรในเด็กอายุ 7-19 ปี ที่มีคู่ฟันผุด้านประชิดระยะแรกเริ่มจากภาพรังสีไบท์วิงในระดับเดียวกันจำนวน 31 คู่ สุ่มอย่างง่ายเลือกฟันในข้างซ้ายหรือขวาของขากรรไกรเป็นกลุ่มทดลองเพื่อทาด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ (Fuji VII) โดยแยกฟัน 2 วันก่อนทาและให้ฟันในฝั่งตรงกันข้ามเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม เด็กทุกคนใช้ยาสีฟันที่มีฟลูออไรด์และทันตแพทย์เคลือบฟลูออไรด์ทั้งปากให้ทุก 6 เดือน ติดตามผลการลุกลามของรอยผุโดยถ่ายภาพรังสีไบท์วิงเมื่อเริ่มต้น, 6 เดือน และ 1 ปี เปลี่ยนภาพรังสีเป็นไฟล์ภาพดิจิตัลแล้วทำการสุ่มภาพรังสีทีละคู่ให้ผู้แปลผลดูจากคอมพิวเตอร์ และ ให้คะแนนระดับความลึกของรอยผุ ทดสอบความแม่นยำในการแปลผลภาพรังสีของทันตแพทย์ผู้อ่านฟิล์ม (intraexaminer reliability) ได้ค่าดัชนีแคปปาเท่ากับ 0.82 ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก ผลการวิจัยเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา 1 ปี พบว่าจากตัวอย่างที่เหลือจำนวน 27 คู่ มี 8 คู่ ที่รอยผุในกลุ่มทดลองหยุดลุกลามต่อในกลุ่มควบคุม แต่มี 2 คู่ที่รอยผุในกลุ่มควบคุมหยุดลุกลามแต่กลุ่มทดลองลุกลามต่อ ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการลุกลามของรอยผุในกลุ่มทดลองลุกลามต่อ ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการลุกลามของรอยผุในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม (p=0.109) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาร้อยละของการลุกลาม พบว่ารอยผุระดับ s1 ในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีการลุกลามต่อร้อยละ 12.5 และ 43.8 ตามลำดับ ส่วนรอยผุระดับ s2 ในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีการลุกลามต่อร้อยละ 9.1 และ 18.2 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of glass ionomer cement on progression of initial proximal caries in posterior teeth by using a split-mouth design. The subjects were 31 pairs of posterior teeth selected among 7 to 19 years old patients, each having the same lesion depth on bitewing radiograph. The test lesions were selected by simple random sampling methods and accessed through a 2-day elastic band separation and sealed with glass ionomer cement (Fuji VII). The control lesions on the opposite side of the same arch were not intervened. All subjects were instructed to use fluoride toothpaste daily at home. Topical fluoride was also applied to the subjects every 6 months. Follow-up bitewing radiographs were taken at the baseline, 6 and 12 month. All conventional radiographs were digitized by a scanner. Analysis of the digitized radiographs were taken by direct visual interpretation on the desktop monitor. The scoring system was used to score the depth of lesions. Intra-examiner reliability were found ex excellent (Kappa=0.82). On the remaining participants (27 pairs), it was found that 8 pairs of the test lesions remained stable while those of the control lesions progressed after 1 year. However, there were 2 pairs that the test lesions progressed but the control lesions remained stable. There was no statistical difference between the test and the control group (p=0.109, McNemar X[superscript 2]). The progression status of score 1 lesions showed that 12.5% of the test and 43.8% of the control lesions had progressed, while 9.1% of the test and 18.2% of the control lesions in the score 2 group had progressed.
Creative Commons License