Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสึกของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่ผลิตในประเทศภายหลังทดสอบการแปรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wear of domestic pit and fissure sealants after simulated brushing
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ จงวิศาล
Second Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.223
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางภายภาพในเรื่องการสึกจากการแปรงของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่พัฒนาขึ้นในประเทศ กับวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ โดยศึกษาปริมาตรและความลึกที่ลดลงไปภายหลังการแปรง ชิ้นตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่อยู่ในแบบพิมพ์โลหะ จำนวน 120 ชิ้น แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยการสุ่ม ได้แก่ Prevocare opaque, Prevocare clear (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand) Concise white sealant (3M ESPE, USA) และ Delton clear (Dentsply, USA) ก่อนการทดสอบเก็บในตู้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 100 นำชิ้นตัวอย่างแปรงด้วยเครื่องแปรงฟันอัตโนมัติ (V-8 Cross Brushing Machine, SABRI Dental Enterprises, Inc., USA) โดยใช้ชิ้นตัวอย่างจำนวน 8 ชิ้นต่อการแปรง 1 ครั้ง จำนวนรอบในการแปรง 20,000 รอบความเร็วแปรง 90 รอบต่อนาที แรงกด 200 กรัม ร่วมกับสารสำหรับขัดอ้างอิง (Reference abrasive slurry) ซึ่งเตรียมตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ISO 11609: 1995 วัดความแตกต่างของปริมาตรและความลึกของแต่ละชิ้นตัวอย่างภายหลังการแปรง โดยใช้เครื่องวัดความหยาบพื้นผิว (TalyScan 150, Taylor Hobson Ltd., England) อ่านค่าพื้นผิวขนาดพื้นที่ 3x1 มิลลิเมตร นำค่าเฉลี่ยนของปริมาตรและความลึกที่ลดลงแต่ละกลุ่มมาเปรียบเทียบด้วยสถิติ ANOVA ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาตรและความลึกที่ลดลง หลังจากการแปรงของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันทั้ง 4 ชนิด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปว่าวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภายในเรื่องการสึกจากการแปรง ใกล้เคียงกับวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the physical property in abrasive were of domestic and imported pit and fissure sealants by measuring the volume loss and the depth change after simulated brushing. A hundred and twenty samples of pit and fissure sealants were prepared in metal molds. The samples were randomly divided into four groups according to materials tested; Prevacare opaque, Prevocare clear (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand) Concise White Sealant (3M ESPE, USA) and Delton clear (Dentsply, USA). Prior to testing, the specimens were stored in an incubator at 37 degree celsius and 100% relative humidity. Using eight samples per cycle, the specimen were subjected to 20,000 strokes at 90 cycles per minute, with a brush-head pressure of 200 gram on V-8 Cross Brushing Machine (SABRI Dental Enterprises, Inc., USA) in the reference abrasive slurry (ISO 11609:1995). Changes in volume and depth of each sample after brushing cycles were determined by a Profilometer (TalyScan 150, Taytlor Hobson Ltd., England), scanned in the area of 3x1 millimetre. The data of volume loss and depth changes was analyzed by one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) at a significant level of .05. The results showed no significant differences in either volume loss or depth changes between material groups. It was conclude that the domestic sealants were similar in brushing wear property to the imported materials.
Share
COinS