Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลายไซเลนและระยะเวลารอให้สารละลายแห้งต่อการยึดติดระหว่างซี่ฟันปลอมอะคริลิคและอะคริลิคฐานฟันปลอมชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of pH and drying time of silane solution on tensile bond strength between acrylic denture teeth and heat polymerized denture base resin
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แมนสรวง อักษรนุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.232
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยด้านความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลายไซเลน และปัจจัยด้านเวลารอให้สารละลายไซเลนแห้ง ต่อการยึดติดระหว่างซีฟันปลอมอะคริลิกและฐานฟันปลอมอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ซี่ฟันปลอมกรามน้อยยี่ห้อเมเจอร์เดนท์ขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดจำนวน 120 ซี่ นำมาตัดและขัดส่วนด้านประชิดเหงือกให้เรียบ นำมายึดติดกับขี้ผึ้งและลงเบ้าหล่อด้วยปูนปลาสเตอร์ แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 10 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 12 ซี่ แบ่งการศึกษาเป็นสองส่วน โดยส่วนแรกประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มไม่ทาสารละลายไซเลน กลุ่มทาสารละลายไซเลนความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ที่มีความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.5 และ 4 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่สองประกอบด้วย 7 กลุ่มแบ่งตามระยะเวลาที่รอให้สารละลายไซเลนแห้ง คือ กลุ่มรอ 5 นาที, 1, 2, 3, 12, 24 ชั่วโมง และ 14 วัน นำมาอัดอะคริลิก และนำมาเตรียมเป็นรูปมินิดัมเบลล์โดยที่รอยต่อมีพื้นที่หน้าตัดเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าขนาด 2 X 3 มิลลิเมตร นำมาทดสอบกำลังยึดแบบดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงแรงอัดระบบไฮโดรลิก (Instron, 8872) ความเร็วหัวกด 1 มม./นาที วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองทางสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อน พบว่า ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลายไซเลนเท่ากับ 5.5 ให้กำลังยึดแบบดึงสูงกว่าค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 4 และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการทาไซเลนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยด้านเวลารอให้สารละลายไซเลนแห้ง พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญของเวลารอให้สารละลายไซเลนแห้ง 5 นาที, 1, 2, 3, 12, 24 ชั่วโมง และทั้ง 6 กลุ่มมีค่ากำลังยึดแบบดึงสูงกว่ากลุ่ม 14 วันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to evaluate pH of silane solution and drying time on tensile bond strength between silane modified acrylic denture teeth and heat-cured denture base resin. MajorDentTM acrylic denture teeth were cut, polished on the ridge lap and invested in plaster mold. After dewaxing, the teeth were divided into 10 groups (N=12). The experiment consisted of 2 parts: pH and drying time. The 0.1M of γ- methacryloxypropyl trimethoxysilane solution was prepared at pH 4 and 5.5 and non-treated group were evaluated in the first part. In part II, drying time at 5 minutes, 1, 2, 3, 12, 24 hours and 14 days after silane application were examined. All samples were prepared according to the conventional denture fabrication procedures and later cut into mini-dumbbell shape with 2 X 3 mm. at the slimmest part. All specimens were incubated in 37 ℃ distilled water for 24 hours before testing. All test were performed on Universal testing machine (Instron, Model 8872) with cross head-speed of 1 mm./min. The results, analyzed by 1-way ANOVA and multiple comparison, revealed that the silane (pH = 5.5) treated group had higher tensile bond strength than the others (p<0.05). For the effect of drying time, there were no significant differences among the drying times at 5 minutes, 1, 2, 3, 12, 24 hours while the 14 days group demonstrated dramatically less strength than the others (p<0.05).
Creative Commons License