Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหนืดและเวลาติดอยู่ของกาวยึดฟันปลอมชนิดต่างๆต่อการติดอยู่ของฐานฟันปลอม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Viscosity and holding time of various denture adhesives on retention of denture base
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Second Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ วิวัฒน์วรพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.227
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความหนืดและระยะเวลาที่มีต่อค่าแรงยึดติดของกาวยีดฟันเทียมชนิดต่างๆ โดยทำการศึกษาใน 17 กลุ่มการทดลอง คือ กลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้กาวยึดฟันเทียม, กาวยึดฟันเทียมชนิดเจลที่ทดลองผลิตขึ้นเอง 12 ชนิด และกาวยึดฟันเทียมที่มีขายในท้องตลาด 4 ชนิด (ชนิดเพส 2 ชนิด คือ พอลิเดนท์ และบอนีพลัส, ชนิดผง 2 ชนิด คือ เดนสเตท และเดนท์ฟิค) อาสาสมัครในการศึกษานี้มีจำนวน 5 คน การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก คือ การวัดความหนืดของกาวด้วยเครื่อง Paar Physica MC I ด้วยหัว Z4 อัตราการให้แรงเฉือน (Shear rate) 100 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากาวยึดฟันเทียมที่ทดลองผลิตขึ้นเองแต่ละชนิดมีค่าความหนืดแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้น ส่วนที่สอง คือ ในการวัดค่าแรงยึดติดที่เวลา 0, 30, 60 และ 120 นาที โดยวัดซ้ำ 3 ครั้ง นำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่าค่าแรงยึดติดที่เวลาเริ่มต้นของกาวยึดฟันเทียมชนิดเจลที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นชนิดเดียวกันแต่มีค่าความหนืดต่างกันจะมีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติยกเว้นกลุ่มคาร์บอพอล นอกจากนี้กาวยึดฟันเทียมที่ทดลองผลิตขึ้นเองและเดนสเตท ที่เวลาเริ่มต้นค่าแรงยึดมีค่าสูงแต่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปค่าแรงยึดติดจะลดลง ในขณะที่กาวยึดฟันเทียมเพสท์ทั้งสองชนิด มีค่าแรงยึดติดที่เวลาเริ่มต้นต่ำแต่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปค่าแรงยึดติดเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่วนเดนฟิค ค่าแรงยึดที่ระยะเวลาต่างๆ ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก สรุปได้ว่า ความหนืดมีผลต่อค่าแรงยึดติด และเวลาที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าแรงยึดติดของกาวยึดฟันเทียม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effect of viscosity and holding time on retentive force of denture adhesives. The research was carrying on 17 test groups as follows: no denture adhesive, 12 kinds of custom made adhesive gels and 4 kinds of commercially available denture adhesives. (2 pastes were Polident and BonyPlus, 2 powders were Denstet and Dentfix) In 5 volunteers, the experimental was divided into 2 parts. The first part was to measure viscosity by using Paar Physica MC I Head Z4 at shear rate of 100 rounds per second at temperature of 37degrees celsius. The results showed that the viscosity of the custom made denture adhesive correspond to the concentration. The second part was to measure retentive forces at the holding of time 0, 30, 60 and 120 mins. Each substance was tested repeatly for 3 times and the data were analyzed using One-way ANOVA (p<0.05). The retentive forces of all adhesive gels from the same gel former with different viscosity showed statistic difference except Carbopal groups. The retentive forces from all adhesive gels and Denstet were highest initially and decreased when the time went by. While the retentive forces from the adhesive pastes were low initially and increased when the time went by. For Dentfix case, the retention forces in various holding time were not different. In conclusion, the viscosity and holding time did affect the retention of denture base.
Share
COinS